Pro Boxing updated schedule

Above photo was taken on August 17, 1989 in San Diego, on the night Tony Deluca defeated Willy Salazar by a split decision to win the NABF Light Flyweight title. It honors three special gentlemen, (l to r) referee Pat Russell, boxer Tony “Bazooka” Deluca and his beloved trainer Juan Bustamante.

In our regularly updated schedule (last update November 23, 2020), we used bold type to denote a local boxer, a boxer with local ties or a bout of major interest. If perchance you see an error or know of a local boxer or event that’s been overlooked, please pass along this information so we can make the necessary correction. Due to the current concerns with the Corona-Virus Pandemic there are a great many changes/cancelations.


November

November 27: Hollywood, Florida (DAZN)

  • Daniel Jacobs vs. Gabriel Rosado, 12 rounds, super middleweights
  • Demetrius Andrade vs. Dusty Hernandez Harrison, 10 rounds, middleweights
  • Emmanuel Tagoe vs. Mason Menard, 10 rounds, lightweights
  • Nikita Ababiy vs. Brandon Maddox, 6 rounds, middleweights
  • Daniyar Yeleussinov vs. Julius Indongo, 10 rounds, welterweights
  • Magomedrasul Majidov vs. Sahret Delgado, 8 rounds, heavyweights
  • Alexis Espino vs. Ashton Sykes, 6 rounds, super middleweights

November 27: Thailand

  • Title fight: Wanheng Menayothin vs. Petchmanee CP Freshmart, 12 rounds, for Menayothin’s WBC strawweight title

November 28: London (ESPN+)

  • Daniel Dubois vs. Joe Joyce, 12 rounds, for vacant European heavyweight title
  • Hamzah Sheeraz vs. Guido Nicolas Pitto, 10 rounds, junior middleweights
  • Jack Catterall vs. Abderrazak Houya, 10 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Jack Massey vs. Mohammad Ali Bayat Farid, 8 rounds, cruiserweights
  • Louie Lynn vs. Paul Holt, 8 rounds, featherweights
  • David Adeleye vs. Danny Whittaker, 6 rounds, heavyweights
  • Joshua Frankham vs. MJ Hall, 4 rounds, junior middleweigts
  • Mitchell Barton vs. Matt Gordon, 4 rounds, heavyweights

November 28: Carson, Calif. (Pay Per View)

  • Former Heavyweight Champ Mike Tyson vs. the former light-heavy weight/cruiserweight champ Roy Jones Jr. in an 8 round exhibition of Boxing Greats who have every intention of embarrassing the other guy.
  • The (non-exhibition) remainder of this Fightcard includes:
  • Badou Jack vs. Blake McKernan, 8 rounds, light heavyweights
  • Jamaine Ortiz vs. Nahir Albright, 8 rounds, lightweights
  • Irvin Gonzalez vs. Edward Vasquez, 8 rounds, featherweights
  • Giuseppe Cusumano vs. Nick Jones, 8 rounds, heavyweights
  • Jake Paul vs. Nate Robinson, 6 rounds, light heavyweights
Prior to the announcement of their upcoming exhibition bout on November 28, 2020, they were hugging and smiling for the camera. Things have changed.
After the announcement of their upcoming exhibition bout all the palsy-wowzy hugging and shooting the breeze went out the window, especially after their training began. At that point, Mike Tyson changed himself from a portly 312 lb. couch potato into a 220 lb. competitor.

November 28: Mohegan Sun Casino, Uncasville, Connecticut (Showtime Doubleheader)

  • Title on the line: Brooklyn’s Chris Colbert (14-0, 5 KOs) 5’8″ tall, will be making the first defense of his WBA interim super featherweight title against Panama’s Jaime Arboleda (16-1, 13 KOs) 5’11” tall in the 12-round main event. 
  • Richardson Hitchins vs. Argenis Mendez, junior welterweights. New York City’s Hitchins of the Mayweather stable represented his parents’ home country of Haiti in the 2016 Rio Olympic Games.
  • Ronald Ellis vs. Matvey Korobov, 10 rounds, middleweights
  • Anthony Yigit vs. TBA, 10 rounds, junior welterweights

November 29: this Borizteca Boxing Show from Tijuana will air on multiple platforms: Global Sports Streaming’s Best In Boxing, Fight Hub TV, etc. And considering who they have appearing on this show, it appears to be a dandy.

DECEMBER

December 2: Wakefield, England (ESPN+)

  • Jazza Dickens vs. Ryan Walsh, 10 rounds, featherweights, Golden Contract tournament final
  • Ricards Bolotniks vs. Serge Michel, 10 rounds, light heavyweights, Golden Contract tournament final
  • Danny Dignum vs. Gino Kanters, 6 rounds, middleweights
  • Daniel Egbunike vs. Harlem Eubank, 6 rounds, junior welterweights

December 3: Wild Card Boxing, Los Angeles, Calif. (NBC Sports Network)

Brandon Adams (21-3) vs. Serhii Bohachuk (18-0), 10 rounds super welterweights for the WBC Continental Americas Super Welterweight Title Larry Gomez (10-1) vs. Brian Ceballo (11-0), 10 rounds welterweights Mahonri Montes (36-9-1) vs. Gor Yeritsyan (13-0) 8 rounds welterweights Princess Hairston (1-0) vs. Danielle Perkins (1-0), 6×2 cruiser weights

December 4: London, United Kingdom (DAZN)

  • Title fight: Billie Joe Saunders (29-0) vs. Martin Murray (39-5-1), 12 rounds, for Saunders’ WBO super middleweight title
  • Kieron Conway vs. Kieran Smith, 10 rounds, junior middleweights

December 4: InterContinental Miami, Florida (NBC Sports Network) Yunieski Gonzalez (19-3) vs. Alex Theran (22-4) light heavyweights, 10 rounds, with a possible 12 bouts to be announced

December 5: Dallas (Fox PPV)

  • Title fight: Errol Spence Jr. vs. Danny Garcia, 12 rounds, for Spence’s IBF and WBC welterweight titles
  • Sebastian Fundora vs. Jorge Cota, 12 rounds, junior middleweights
  • Julio Ceja vs. Eduardo Ramirez, 12 rounds, featherweights
  • Josesito Lopez vs. Francisco Santana 10 rounds, welterweights
  • Kyrone Davis vs. Juan Macias Montiel, 10 rounds, middleweights
  • Miguel Flores vs. Isaac Avelar, 10 rounds, junior lightweights
  • Fernando Garcia vs. Juan Tapia, 8 rounds, featherweights
  • Frank Martin vs. Donte Strayhorn, 8 rounds, lightweights
  • Vito Mielnicki Jr. vs. Steven Pulluaim, 6 rounds, welterweights
  • Burley Brooks vs. Marco Delgado, 6 rounds, super middleweights

December 5: Torrelavega, Spain

  • Sergio Martinez vs. Jussi Koivula, 10 rounds, middleweights
  • Angel Moreno vs. Mohammed Obbadi, 12 rounds, for the vacant European flyweight title
  • Sergio Garcia vs. Andranik Hakobyan, 12 rounds, for Garcia’s European junior middleweight title
  • Jon Fernandez vs. Abdessamad Nechchad, 8 rounds, lightweights
  • Kiko Martinez vs. Pedro Manuel Gomes, 8 rounds, featherweights
  • Bernard Angelo Torres vs. TBA, 8 rounds, featherweightsKent Erik Baadstad vs. David Trallero, 4 rounds, heavyweights

December 12: Las Vegas (ESPN)

  • Shakur Steveson vs. Toka Khan Clary, 10 rounds, junior lightweights
  • Felix Verdejo vs. Masayoshi Nakatani, 10 rounds, lightweights
  • Edgar Berlanga vs. TBA, 8 rounds, super middleweights

December 12: Auckland, New Zealand (DAZN)

  • Joseph Parker vs. Junior Fa, 12 rounds, heavyweights
  • David Light vs. Mose Auimatagi, 10 rounds, cruiserweights
  • David Nyika vs. TBA, 4 rounds, cruiserweights

December 12: London (DAZN)

  • Title fight: Anthony Joshua vs. Kubrat Pulev, 12 rounds, for Joshua’s WBA, WBO and IBF heavyweight titles
  • Lawrence Okolie vs. Krzysztof Glowacki, 12 rounds, for the vacant WBO cruiserweight title
  • Hughie Fury vs. Mariusz Wach, TBA rounds, heavyweights
  • Martin Bakole vs. Sergey Kuzmin, TBA rounds, heavyweights

December 13: Cannes, France

  • Arsen Goulamirian vs. Yuri Kashinsky, 12 rounds, for Goulamirian’s WBA “super” cruiserweight title

December 16: New South Wales, Australia

  • Tim Tszyu vs. Bowyn Morgan, 10 rounds, junior middleweights
  • Bowie Tupou vs. Demsey McKean, 10 rounds, heavyweights
  • Paul Fleming vs. Bruno Tarimo, 10 rounds junior lightweights
  • Ty Telford vs. Darragh Foley, 10 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Kye MacKenzie vs. Kayne Clarke, 10 rounds, lightweights
  • Liam Wilson vs. Rodynie Rafol, 6 rounds, lightweights
  • Luke Jackson vs. Tyson Lantry, 6 rounds, lightweights
  • Mark Hunt vs. Paul Gallen, 6 rounds, heavyweights
  • Riccardo Colosimo vs. Dillon Bargero , 4 rounds, junior middleweights
  • Oscar Doane vs. Coopar Smith-Royal, 4 rounds, junior welterweights

December 17: Los Angeles (NBC Sports Net)

  • Iranda Paola Torres vs. Jelena Mrdjenovich, 10 rounds, featherweights
  • Stephan Shaw vs. Lyubomyr Pinchuk, 8 rounds, heavyweights
  • Kelvin Davis vs. TBA, 4 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Eric Priest vs. TBA, 4 rounds, middleweights

December 19: San Antonio (DAZN)

  • Title fight: Canelo Alvarez vs. Callum Smith, 12 rounds, for Smith’s WBA “super” super middleweight title and Alvarez’s WBA “regular” super middleweight title

December 19: Uncasville, Connecticut (Showtime)

  • Title fight: Emmanuel Rodriguez vs. Nonito Donaire, 12 rounds, for the now vacant WBC bantamweight title

December 19: Galveston, Texas (Fite TV)

  • Gilberto “Zurdo” Ramirez vs. Alfonso Lopez, 12 rounds, light heavyweights
  • Michael Hunter vs. Chauncy Welliver, 10 rounds, heavyweights
  • Armando Frausto vs. Jose Maria Delgado, 6 rounds, featherweights
  • Jonathan Rodriguez vs. TBA, 6 rounds, featherweights
  • John Ramirez vs. TBA, 4 rounds, bantamweights

December 19: Torrelavega, Spain

  • Sergio Martinez vs. Jussi Koivula, 10 rounds, middleweights
  • Sergio Garcia vs. Andranik Hakobyan, 12 rounds, for Garcia’s European junior middleweight title
  • Angel Moreno vs. Mohammed Obbadi, 12 rounds, for the vacant European flyweight title
  • Jon Fernandez vs. Abdessamad Nechchad, 8 rounds, lightweights
  • Bernard Angelo Torres vs. Costin Ion, 8 rounds, featherweights
  • Kiko Martinez vs. Pedro Manuel Gomes, 8 rounds, featherweights
  • Kent Erik Baadstad vs. David Trallero, 4 rounds, heavyweights

December 20: KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa

  • Moruti Mthalane vs. Jayson Mama, 12 rounds, for Mthalane’s IBF flyweight title

December 26: Tokyo

  • Masayuki Ito vs. Hironori Mishiro, 10 rounds, lightweights

December 31: Tokyo, Japan

  • Title fight: Kazuto Ioka vs. Kosei Tanaka, 12 rounds, for Ioka’s WBO junior bantamweight title

JANUARY, 2021

January 2: TBA (DAZN)

  • Ryan Garcia vs. Luke Campbell, 12 rounds, for the vacant WBC interim lightweight title

January 14, 2021 Tokyo, Japan

  • Keita Kurihara vs. Takuma Inoue, 12 rounds, bantamweights
  • Taku Kuwahara vs. Yoshiki Minato, 8 rounds, junior bantamweights
  • Katsuki Mori vs. Sora Takeda, 6 rounds, junior flyweights
  • Ryutaro Nakagaki vs. Yuji Okinori, 4 rounds, junior bantamweights

January 22: Wakefield, England (ESPN+)

  • Karim Guerfi vs. Lee McGregor, 12 rounds, for Guerfi’s European bantamweight title

January 30, 2021 London (DAZN)

  • Title fight: the rematch between the 41-year old Alexander Povetkin (36-2-1, 25 KOs) of Chekhov, Russia by way of Kursk, Russia and Dillian Whyte (27-2, 18 KOs) of Brixton, London by way of Port Antonio, Jamaica is for Povetkin’s WBC heavyweight title and likely his WBC Diamond Heavyweight Title. Back on August 22, 2020, boxing fans saw Povetkin get knocked down twice in Round 4 before coming back in the following round to do the same to Whyte. Povetkin’s second knockdown ended the contest. Their efforts led Sports Writers to choose their slugfest as their “2020 Fight of the Year”. That fight which took place at the Matchroom Fight Camp in Brentwood, United Kingdom will now receive a do-over.

FEBRUARY, 2021

February 6: Indio, California

  • Title fight: Patrick Teixeira vs. Brian Castano, 12 rounds, for Castano’s WBO junior middleweight title
Share This Post

Pin It on Pinterest