Pro Boxing Schedule

Above photo was taken August 17, 1989, in San Diego, on the night Tony Deluca defeated Willy Salazar by a split decision to win the NABF Light Flyweight title. It honors three legendary boxing figures, (l to r) referee Pat Russell, boxer Tony “Bazooka” Deluca and trainer Juan Bustamante.

In our updated schedule, we use bold type to denote a local boxer, a boxer with local ties or a major championship. If per chance you see an error or know of a local boxer or boxing event that’s been overlooked, please advise us so we can make that correction. 


 

December

December 8

At New York (ESPN/ESPN Deportes):

  • Vasiliy Lomachenko vs. Jose Pedraza, 12 rounds, WBA/WBO lightweight unification
  • Isaac Dogboe vs. Emanuel Navarrete, 12 rounds, for Dogboe’s WBO junior featherweight title
  • Teofimo Lopez Jr. vs. Mason Menard, 10 rounds, lightweights
  • Alexander Besputin vs. Juan Carlos Abreu, 10 rounds, welterweights
  • Josue Vargas vs. John Renteria, 8 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Michael Perez vs. Abdiel Ramirez, 8 rounds, lightweights
  • Guido Vianello vs. Luke Lyons, 6 rounds, heavyweights

At Sheffield, England (DAZN):

  • Kell Brook vs. Michael Zerafa, 12 rounds, WBA junior middleweight eliminator
  • Jono Carroll vs. Guillaume Frenois, 12 rounds, IBF junior lightweight eliminator
  • Josh Kelly vs. David Avanesyan, 10 rounds, welterweights
  • Anthony Fowler vs. TBA, 10 rounds, junior middleweights
  • Qais Ashfaq vs. Jay Carney, 6 rounds, junior featherweights
  • Anthony Tomlinson vs. TBA, 8 or 10 rounds, welterweights
  • Callum Hancock vs. TBA, 4 or 6 rounds, super middleweights
  • Terri Harper vs. TBA, 6 rounds, female lightweights
  • Shakiel Thompson vs. TBA, 4 rounds, middleweights

At the Stub Hub Center, Carson, Calif. (HBO)

In the Main Event it will be the 31 year-old, 5’3″ tall Roman “Chocolatito” Gonzalez (47-2, 39 KOs) from Managua, Nicaragua taking on the 29-year-old, 5’4″ tall Pedro Guevara (32-3-1, 19 KOs) from Mazatlan, Sinaloa, Mexico, 10 rds, jr. bantamweights. Plus the 37-year-old welterweight Cecilia Braekhus from Bergen, Norway (34-0, 9 KOs) will be defending her five Welterweight World Titles against Aleksandra Magdziak Lopes (18-4-3, 1 KO) from Marshfield, Massachusetts by way of Gliwice, Poland. Lopes’ last fought a year ago and 23-year-old, former Olympic Champion 5’8″ tall Claressa Shields (7-0, 2 KOs) from Flint, Michigan vs. 28-year-old Femke Hermans (9-1, 3 KOs) from Londerzeel, Vlaams Brabant, Belguim, 10 rounds, for Shields’ IBF/WBA/WBC women’s middleweight title. Plus 19-year-old, southpaw, 5’10” tall Mario “Matador” Ramos (6-0, 6 KOs) from San Diego, Calif. vs. TBA, 6 rounds, junior lightweights and the 5’4″ tall, 22-year-old Shokichi Iwata (0-1) a minimumweight from Tokyo, Japan will be facing 5’5″ tall, 29-year-old Joel Bermudez (0-1) from nearby Los Angeles, Calif., 4 rounds super flyweight contest.

At Indio, Calif. (Facebook Watch):

  • Rene Alvarado vs. Carlos Morales, 12 rounds, WBA junior lightweight eliminator
  • Jonathan Navarro vs. Manuel Mendez, 10 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Hector Tanajara Jr. vs. Roberto Manzanarez, 10 rounds, lightweights
  • Joet Gonzalez vs. TBA, 10 rounds, featherweights
  • Luis Feliciano vs. TBA, 8 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Javier Padilla vs. TBA, 4 rounds, featherweights
  • Patricio Manuel vs. TBA, 4 rounds, featherweights
  • Anthony Reyes vs. Dilan Miranda from Chula Vista, Calif., 4 rounds, junior featherweights

At Toa Baja, Puerto Rico:

  • Danielito Zorrilla vs. Ryan Pino, 8 rounds, junior welterweights

At Kempton Park, South Africa

  • Thomas Oosthuizen vs. Thabiso Mchunu, rematch, 12 rounds, cruiserweights
  • Thulani Mbenge vs. Miguel Vazquez, 12 rounds, welterweights
  • Wade Groth vs. Walter Dlamini, 12 rounds, middleweights

At Zagreb, Croatia:

  • Filip Hrgovic vs. Ytalo Perea, 12 rounds, heavyweights
  • Eva Bajic vs. Ivana Habazin, rematch, 10 rounds, female junior middleweights
  • Leon Bauer vs. Jorge Silva, 8 rounds, super middleweights

At Nashville:

  • Sena Agbeko vs. Bryan Vera, 8 rounds, super middleweights
  • Rydell Mayes vs. TBA, 4 rounds, heavyweights
  • Austin Dulay vs. TBA, 4 rounds, lightweights
  • Eduardo Aguilar vs. Carl Currie, rematch, 4 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Mike Cook vs. TBA, 4 rounds, junior middleweights
  • Dylan Courson vs. TBA, 4 rounds, heavyweights

At Gdansk, Poland:

  • Izuagbe Ugonoh vs. Ali Eren Demirezen, 12 rounds, heavyweights

At Glasgow, Scotland:

  • Scott Harrison vs. Tackie Annan, 10 rounds, lightweights

At Tijuana, B. C., Mexico

December 14

At the Cheers Niteclub, Tijuana, B. C., Mexico

At American Bank Center, Corpus Christi, Texas (ESPN+):

WBO Super Middleweight Champion 27-year-old Gilberto “Zurdo” Ramirez (left) (38-0, 25 KOs) from Mazatlan, Sinaloa, Mexico in a rematch versus the very tough, 29-year-old Jesse “Hard Work” Hart (right)(25-1, 21 KOs) from Philadelphia, PA., the son of boxing standout Eugene “Cyclone” Hart (30-9-1, 28 KOs.                                       Mikaela Mayer vs. Calixta Salgado, 8 rounds, female junior lightweights

  • At London, United Kingdom:
    • Darragh Foley vs. Akeem Ennis Brown, 12 rounds, junior welterweights
    • Larry Ekundayo vs. Louis Green, 12 rounds, welterweights

    At Perth, Australia:

    • Andrew Moloney vs. Cris Paulino, 12 rounds, junior bantamweights

    December 15

    At Brentwood, England (ESPN+):

    • Daniel Dubois vs. Razvan Cojanu, 10 rounds, heavyweights
    • Sunny Edwards vs. Junior Granados, 12 rounds, junior bantamweights
  • At New York, N.Y. (DAZN):
    • Rocky Fielding vs. Canelo Alvarez, 12 rounds, for Fielding’s WBA “regular” super middleweight title

    • David Lemieux vs. Tureano Johnson, 10 rounds, middleweights
    • Tevin Farmer vs. Francisco Fonseca, 12 rounds, for Farmer’s IBF junior lightweight title
    • Sadam Ali vs. Mauricio Herrera, 10 rounds, welterweights
    • Ryan Garcia vs. TBA, 10 rounds, lightweights
    • Yves Ulysse Jr. vs. TBA, 10 rounds, junior welterweights
    • Vergil Ortiz Jr. vs. TBA, 10 rounds, junior welterweights
    • Lamont Roach Jr. vs. Alberto Mercado, 10 rounds, junior lightweights
    • Bilal Akkawy vs. Victor “Sina” Fonseca from Tijuana, 10 rounds, super middleweights
  • At Christ Church, New Zealand:

Joseph Parker vs. Alexander Flores, 10 rounds, heavyweights

    • Junior Fa vs. Rogelio Omar Rossi, 10 rounds, heavyweights
    • Bowyn Morgan vs. TBA, 10 rounds, welterweights
    • David Light vs. Lance Bryant, 6 rounds, cruiserweights
    • Manu Vatuvei vs. David Letele, 4 rounds, heavyweights
    • Megyn McLennan vs. Michaela Jenkins, 6 rounds, female welterweights
    • Andrei Mikhoilovich vs. Adrian Taihia, 6 rounds, middleweights
    • Richie Hadlow vs. Dom Reed, 6 rounds, lightweights
  • Sam Watts vs. Alaister Boyd, 4 rounds, heavyweights

Quintin Poole vs. Bjorn Horrack, 3 rounds, heavyweights

At Toronto:

  • Samuel Vargas vs. Adrian Gabriel Pereiro, 10 or 12 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Patrice Volny vs. Ryan Young, 10 rounds, middleweights

Steve Rolls vs. KeAndrae Leatherwood, 8 rounds,                                   middleweights

  • At Kiev, Ukraine:Artem Dalakian vs. Gregorio Lebron, 12 rounds, for Dalakian’s WBA flyweight title
  • Vladisav Sirenko vs. Manuel Alberto Pucheta, 6 rounds, heavyweights
  • Olexander Zakhozhiy vs. Irineu Beato Costa Junior, 6 rounds, heavyweights

December 22

At Tijuana, B. C., Mexico:

  • Jose Briegel Quirino vs. Daniel Argueta, 10 rounds, junior featherweights

At Tijuana, B. C., Mexico

At New York (Fox):

  • Jermall Charlo vs. Willie Monroe Jr., 12 rounds, for Charlo’s WBC interim middleweight title
  • Jermell Charlo vs. Tony Harrison, 12 rounds, for Charlo’s WBC junior middleweight title
  • Dominic Breazeale vs. Carlos Negron, 10 rounds, heavyweights
  • Nordine Oubaali vs. Rau’shee Warren, 12 rounds, for vacant WBC bantamweight title
  • Terrell Gausha vs. Joey Hernandez, 10 rounds, junior middleweights
  • Rances Barthelemy vs. TBA, 10 rounds, junior welterweight
  • Efe Ajagba vs. TBA, 6 rounds, heavyweights
  • Brandon Quarles vs. Todd Manuel, 8 or 10 rounds, junior middleweights
  • Matt Korobov vs. TBA, 8 rounds, super middleweights
  • Gary Antuanne Russell vs. TBA, 8 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Gary Antonio Russell vs. TBA, 8 rounds, bantamweights

At the O2, London (DAZN):

  • Dillian Whyte vs. Derek Chisora, rematch, 12 rounds, heavyweights
  • Cristofer Rosales vs. Charlie Edwards, 12 rounds, for Rosales’ WBC flyweight title
  • David Price vs. Tom Little, 6 rounds, heavyweights
  • Ryan Walsh vs. Reece Bellotti, 12 rounds, for Walsh’s British featherweight title


At the Manchester Arena, Manchester, England:

Josh Warrington vs. Carl Frampton, 12 rounds, Warrington’s IBF featherweight title

  • Jason Welborn vs. Mark Heffron, 12 rounds, for Welborn’s British middleweight title
  • Michael Conlan vs. Jason Cunningham, 8 or 10 rounds, featherweights
  • Martin Murray vs. Hassan N’Dam, 10 or 12 rounds, middleweights
  • Mark Heffron vs. Liam Williams, 10 or 12 rounds, middleweights
  • Nathan Gorman vs. Alex Leapai, 10 rounds, heavyweights
  • Paddy Barnes vs. TBA, 10 or 12 rounds, flyweights
  • Steven Ward vs. TBA, 10 rounds, light heavyweights
  • Tommy Fury vs. TBA, 4 rounds, light heavyweights

December 30

At Tokyo, Japan:

  • Masayuki Ito vs. Evgeny Chuprakov, 12 rounds, for Ito’s WBO junior lightweight title
  • Ken Shiro vs. Saul “Baby” Juarez, 12 rounds, for Shiro’s WBC junior flyweight title
  • Tauma Inoue vs. Petch Sor Chitpattana, 12 rounds, for vacant WBC interim bantamweight title

January, 2019

January 4, 2019

At TBA, Argentina:

  • Carlos Monzon Super 8 Middleweight Tournament quarterfinals (draw TBA): Gonzalo Coria, Martin Ezequiel Bulacio, Tomas Reynoso, Jose Antonio Villalobos, Alan Emmanuel Castano, Francisco Torres, Sergio Lopez, Jonathan Sanchez

January 5

At Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia:

  • Kudratillo Abdukakhorov vs. Keita Obara, 12 rounds, IBF welterweight eliminator

January 12

At TBA (ESPN/ESPN Deportes):

  • Oscar Valdez vs. TBA, 12 rounds, for Valdez’s WBO featherweight title

January 13

At Los Angeles (Fox Sports 1/Fox Deportes):

  • Jose Uzcategui from Tijuana vs. Caleb Plant, 12 rounds, for Uzcategui’s IBF super middleweight title

January 18

At Verona, N.Y. (ESPN+):

  • Bryant Jennings vs. Oscar Rivas, 12 rounds, heavyweights
  • Shakur Stevenson vs. TBA, 10 rounds, featherweights
  • Vikas Krishan vs. TBA, 4 or 6 rounds, junior middleweights
  • Jason Sosa vs. TBA, 8 or 10 rounds, lightweights

January 19

At Las Vegas (Showtime PPV):

Manny Pacquiao vs. Adrien Broner, 12 rounds, for Pacquiao’s WBA “regular” welterweight title

At Struer, Denmark:

  • Dina Thorslund vs. Alesia Graf, 10 rounds, for Thorslund’s WBO women’s junior featherweight title
  • Jesus Sanchez vs. Dennis Ceylan, rematch, 12 rounds, featherweights

January 26

At New York (Fox/Fox Deportes):

  • Keith Thurman vs. Josesito Lopez, 12 rounds, for Thurman’s WBA welterweight title
  • Adam Kownacki vs. Gerald Washington, 10 rounds, heavyweights

February, 2019

February 2

At Frisco, Texas (ESPN/ESPN Deportes):

  • Eleider Alvarez vs. Sergey Kovalev, rematch, 12 rounds, for Alvarez’s WBO light heavyweight title

February 16

At Los Angeles (Fox/Fox Deportes):

  • Leo Santa Cruz vs. Miguel Flores, 12 rounds, for Santa Cruz’s WBA featherweight title
  • Omar Figueroa Jr. vs. John Molina Jr., 10 or 12 rounds, welterweights

At Roeselare, Belgium:

  • Yves Ngabu vs. Micki Nielsen, 12 rounds, for Ngabu’s European cruiserweight title

February 23

At Minneapolis (Fox Sports 1/Fox Deportes):

  • Anthony Dirrell vs. Avni Yildirim, 12 rounds, for vacant WBC super middleweight title

March, 2019

March 9

At Las Vegas (Fox/Fox Deportes):

  • Shawn Porter vs. Yordenis Ugas, 12 rounds, for Porter’s WBC welterweight title

March 16

At Arlington, Texas (Fox PPV):

Errol Spence Jr. vs. Mikey Garcia, 12 rounds, for Spence’s IBF welterweight title

March 23

At New York (ESPN/ESPN Deportes):

  • Terence Crawford vs. TBA, 12 rounds, for Crawford’s WBO welterweight title

March 24

At Oxon Hill, Maryland (FS1/Fox Deportes):

  • Lamont Peterson vs. Sergey Lipinets, 10 or 12 rounds, welterweights

APRIL, 2019

April 13

At London (DAZN):

  • Anthony Joshua vs. TBA, 12 rounds, for Joshua’s IBF/WBA/WBO heavyweight title
    • Caleb Truax vs. Peter Quillin, 10 or 12 rounds, super middleweights

At Minneapolis (Fox Sports 1/Fox Deportes):

April 20

  • At TBA (Fox/Fox Deportes):
    • Danny Garcia vs. Adrian Granados, 10 or 12 rounds, welterweights

May, 2019

May 11

At TBA (Fox/Fox Deportes):

    • PBC on Fox

May 25

At TBA (Fox Sports 1/Fox Deportes):

    • PBC on FS1

    • June, 2019

      June 9

      At Canastota, New York:

    • 30th annual International Boxing Hall of Fame inductions

Share This Post

Pin It on Pinterest