Pro Boxing updated schedule

Above photo, taken August 17, 1989, in San Diego, on the night Tony Deluca defeated Willy Salazar by split decision to win the NABF Light Flyweight title, honors three special gentlemen, (l to r) referee Pat Russell, boxer Tony “Bazooka” Deluca and his beloved trainer Juan Bustamante.


In our regularly updated schedule (last update, July 8, 2020), we used bold type to denote a local boxer, a boxer with local ties or a bout of major interest. If perchance you see an error or know of a local boxer or event that’s either been cancelled or overlooked, please pass along this information so we can make the necessary correction. Due to the current concerns with the Corona-virus Pandemic you will see there are a great many cancelations.


JULY

July 9: Las Vegas (ESPN)

  • Carlos Takam vs. Jerry Forrest, 10 rounds, heavyweights
  • Carlos Castro vs. Cesar Juarez,10 Rounds, junior featherweights
  • Jared Anderson vs. Hector Perez, 4 rounds, heavyweights
  • Fred Wilson Jr. vs. Donte Stubbs, 6 rounds, middleweights
  • Robin Sirwan Safar vs. DeShon Webster, 8 rounds, cruiserweights
  • Peter Cortez vs. Corey Champion, 4 rounds, welterweights
  • Joshafat Ortiz vs. Joshua Orta, 6 rounds, junior lightweights

July 10: Rosarito, B. C., Mexico

July 10: London

  • Brad Foster vs. James Beech Jr., super bantamweight
  • Hamzah Sheeraz vs. Paul Kean, super welterweight
  • David Adeleye vs. TBA, heavyweight
  • Mark Chamberlain vs. TBA, heavyweight 

July 11: Rosarito, B. C., Mexico

War Boxing Promotions will be presenting the second function en Playas de Rosarito

July 14: Las Vegas (ESPN)

  • Title fight: Jamel Herring vs. Jonathan Oquendo, 12 rounds, for Herring’s WBO junior lightweight title
  • Mikaela Mayer vs. Helen Joseph, 10 rounds, female junior lightweights
  • Clay Collard vs. LT Nelson, 6 rounds, middleweights
  • Luis Melendez vs. Edward Vazquez, 8 rounds, featherweights
  • Ruben Cervera vs. Clay Burns, 6 rounds, lightweights
  • William Villa vs. Eduardo Sanchez, 4 rounds, junior lightweights

July 16: Las Vegas (ESPN)

  • Miguel Marriaga vs. Mark John Yap, 10 rounds, featherweights
  • Felix Verdejo vs. Will Madera, TBD, lightweights

July 18: Almaty, Kazakhstan (ESPN+)

July 18: TBD, Germany (ESPN+)

July 21: Las Vegas (ESPN)

  • Oscar Valdez vs. Jayson Velez, 10 rounds, junior lightweights
  • Edgar Berlanga vs. Eric Moon, TBA, middleweights
  • Kim Clavell vs. TBA, TBA, women’s light fyweights

July 24: Fantasy Springs Casino, Indio, Calif. being shown live on DAZN

  • Vergil Ortiz vs. Samuel Vargas, 10 rounds, welterweights
  • Hector Tanajara vs. Mercito Gesta from San Diego 10 rounds, lightweights
  • Shane Mosley Jr. vs. Jeremy Ramos, 8 rounds, middleweights
  • Seniesa Estrada vs. Jacky Calvo, TBD, junior flyweights
  • Hector Valdez vs. Evan Sanchez

July 25: Las Vegas (ESPN)

July 25: Rosarito, B. C., Mexico

Promociones Gonzalez “Round 13” will be presenting the third function en Playas de Rosarito.

July 31: Rosarito, B. C., Mexico:

Round 13 will be presenting the fourth boxing function en Playas de Rosarito.

AUGUST

August 1: Rosarito, B. C., Mexico:

Jibaro’s Boxing Promotions will be presenting the 5th function en Playas de Rosarito

August 1: Brentwood, Essex, England (Sky Sports/DAZN)

  • Title fight: Sam Eggington vs. Ted Cheeseman, TBA, for Eggington’s IBF International junior middleweight title
  • Title fight: James Tennyson vs. Gavin Gwynne, TBA, for the vacant British lightweight title
  • Jordan Gill vs. Reece Bellotti, TBA, featherweights
  • Fabio Wardley vs. Simon Vallily, TBA, featherweights
  • Dalton Smith vs. Nathan Bennett, TBA, junior welterweights

August 7: Brentwood, Essex, England (Sky Sports/DAZN)

  • Title fight: Terri Harper vs. Natasha Jonas, TBA, for Harper’s WBC and IBO junior lightweight world titles
  • Title fight: Chris Billam-Smith vs. Nathan Thorley, TBA, for Billam-Smith’s Commonwealth Title
  • Anthony Fowler vs. Adam Harper, TBA, junior middleweights
  • Aqib Fiaz vs. Kane Baker, TBA, lightweights
  • Hopey Price vs TBA, TBA, featherweights

August 8: Savonlinna, Finland

  • Edis Tatli vs. Gianluca Ceglia, 12 rounds, for vacant European lightweight title
  • Jose Antonio Sanchez Romero vs. Jason Cunningham, 12 rounds, junior featherweights

August 8: Rosarito, B. C., Mexico:

MR Boxing will be presenting the sixth function en Playas de Rosarito

August 14: Match Room Fight Camp, Brentwood, Essex, United Kingdom (Sky Sports/DAZN)

  • Title fight: Felix Cash 12-0 vs. Jason Welborn 24-8, for Cash’s Commonwealth Middleweight Title
  • Zelfa Barrett (23-1) vs. Eric Donovan (12-0) , 10 rounds, super featherweights
  • Kieron Conway (14-1-1) vs. Navid Mansouri (20-3-2), TBA, junior welterweights
  • Shannon Courtenay (5-0) vs. Rachel Ball (5-1), junior featherweights
  • John Docherty vs. TBA, super middleweights

August 14: Osceola Heritage Park, Kissimmee, Florida (USA Telemundo)

  • Yomar Alamo (18-0-1) vs. TBA, 10 Rounds, junior welterweights
  • Jose Soto (14-0) vs. Saul Juarez (25-11-2), 10 Rounds, flyweights

August 15: Tulsa, Oklahoma (DAZN)

Exciting news: Local USA Amateur Champion turning Pro on equally exciting Fight Card
  • Title fight: Julio Cesar Martinez vs. McWilliams Arroyo, 12 rounds, for Martinez’s WBC World Flyweight title
  • Cecilia Brækhus vs. Jessica McCaskill, TBA, for Brækhus’ undisputed Welterweight Title
  • Shakhram Giyasov vs. Francisco Rojo, TBA, junior welterweights 
  • Marc Castro vs. TBA, junior lightweights
  • Nikita Ababiy vs. TBA, TBA, middleweights
  • Raymond Ford vs. TBA, TBA, featherweights

August 17: Rosarito, B. C., Mexico:

Fabrica de Campeones will be presenting the seventh function en Playas de Rosarito.

August 21: Osceola Heritage Park, Kissimmee, Florida (Telemundo)

  • Jonathan Gonzalez (23-3-1) versus TBA

August 22: Brentwood, Essex, England (Sky Sports Online)

  • Title fight: Dillian Whyte (27-1) vs. Alexander Povetkin (35-2-1), 12 rounds, for Whyte’s Interim WBC World Heavyweight title
  • Title fight: Katie Taylor (15-0) vs. TBA for Taylor’s undisputed Female WBC, WBA, IBF, WBO World Lightweight titles
  • Martin Bakole (15-1) vs. Sergey Kuzmin (15-1), heavyweights
  • Title fight: Luther Clay (13-1) vs. Chris Kongo, (11-0), for Clay’s WBO Global Welterweight Title

August 22: Bonita Springs Elks Lodge, Bonita Springs, Florida

August 22: Harvey Hall, Tyler, Texas

Neller Obregon (13-3-1) vs TBA Light Heavyweights

Shamarian Snider (9-2-1 vs TBA Cruiserweights

Kenneth Taylor (11-1-2) vs TBA Featherweights

August 28: Kissimmee, Fla. (Telemundo)

  • Boxeo Telemundo

August 28: Indio, California

  • Jorge Linares vs. Javier Fortuna, 10 or 12 rounds, lightweights
Share This Post

Pin It on Pinterest