Pro Boxing Schedule

Above photo taken August 17, 1989, in San Diego, on the night Tony Deluca defeated Willy Salazar by split decision to win the NABF Light Flyweight title, honors three legendary gentlemen, (l to r) referee Pat Russell, boxer Tony “Bazooka” Deluca, trainer Juan Bustamante.


In our updated schedule, we use bold type to denote a local boxer, a boxer with local ties or a major title fight. If per chance you see an error or know of a local boxer or boxing event that’s been overlooked, please advise us, so we can make that correction. 

[subscribe2

February 22:

At: The Big Punch Arena, Tijuana, B. C., Mexico


At: Tijuana, B. C., Mexico


Yomar Alamo vs. Manuel Mendez, 10 rounds, junior welterweights

Salvador Briceno vs. TBA, 8 or 10 rounds, junior lightweights

Christian Camacho vs. TBA, 6 rounds, featherweights

February 22: Elk Grove Village, Ill.
  • Tommy Hughes vs. TBA, 6 or 8 rounds, super middleweights
  • Martez McGregor vs. TBA, 4 or 6 rounds, super middleweights
  • Kent Cruz vs. TBA, 8 rounds, welterweights
  • Jimmy Quiter vs. TBA, 4 rounds, super middleweights
  • Owen Saldana vs. TBA, 4 rounds, heavyweights
  • Johnny Lewus Jr. vs. TBA, 4 rounds, featherweights
February 22: London, England
  • MTK Global Boxing

February 23

At: Minneapolis, Minnesota (Fox Sports 1/Fox Deportes)

  • Title fight: Anthony Dirrell vs. Avni Yildirim, 12 rounds, for vacant WBC super middleweight title
  • Jamal James vs. Janer Gonzalez, 10 rounds, welterweights

At: Leicester, England

  • Sam Bowen vs. Ronnie Clark, 12 rounds, for Bowen’s British junior lightweight title
  • Anthony Yarde vs. TBA, 10 rounds, light heavyweights
  • Jack Massey vs. TBA, 10 rounds, cruiserweights
  • Willy Hutchinson vs. TBA, 8 rounds, light heavyweights
  • Tommy Fury vs. TBA, 4 rounds, light heavyweights
February 23: Tijuana, Mexico (DAZN)
  • Brandon Rios vs. Humberto Soto, 10 or 12 rounds, junior middleweights
  • Jose Quiniro vs. Joel Cordoba, rematch, 10 rounds, bantamweights
  • Joselito Velasquez vs. TBA, 8 rounds, flyweights
  • Diego Pacheco vs. TBA, 4 rounds, light heavyweights
February 23

At: Floresville Event Center, West Floresville, Texas

At London

  • James DeGale vs. Chris Eubank Jr., 12 rounds, super middleweights
  • Lee Selby vs. Omar Douglas, 12 rounds, lightweights
  • Joe Joyce vs. Bermane Stiverne, 12 rounds, for Joyce’s Commonwealth heavyweight title
  • Marsellos Wilder vs. TBA, 4 rounds, heavyweights
  • Andre Sterling vs. Ricky Summers, 10 rounds, light heavyweights
  • Chez Nihell vs. TBA, 4 rounds, cruiserweight
February 23: Maidstone, England
  • Lenny Fuller vs. Danny Little, 6 rounds, junior middleweights
  • Chris Matthews vs. Kieran Holman, 4 rounds, junior lightweights
  • Danny Barrett vs. Dylan Draper, 4 rounds, junior middleweights
  • Danny Shannon vs. Scott Hillman, 4 rounds, super middleweights
  • Luke Gibb vs. Yousseff Al Hamidi, 6 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Jack Raines vs. TBA, 6 rounds, junior lightweights
  • Martin Hillman vs. Jake Pollard, 4 rounds, junior featherweights
  • Paul Brown vs. Callum Ide, 4 rounds, junior bantamweights
  • Jack Budge vs. Jay Carney, 4 rounds, featherweights
February 23: Lincoln, R.I.
  • Shelly Vincent vs. Edina Kiss, 8 rounds, female featherweights
  • Jamaine Ortiz vs. Ricardo Quiroz, 8 rounds, lightweights
  • Marcia Agripino vs. Amanda Pavone, 8 rounds, female junior featherweights
  • Juiseppe Cusumano vs. Brendan Barrett, 8 rounds, heavyweights
  • Marqus Bates vs. Jair Ramos, 6 rounds, welterweights
  • Ricky De Los Santos vs. TBA, 6 rounds, featherweights
  • Nicholas Briggs vs. Andy Aiello, 4 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Victor Reynoso vs. John Williams, 4 rounds, junior middleweights
  • Lamont Powell vs. Kenneth Chery, 4 rounds, junior middleweights
  • Michael Valentin vs. Christopher Burgos, 4 rounds, lightweights
February 23: Philadelphia
  • Jeremy Cuevas vs. Steven Ortiz, 8 rounds, lightweights
  • Samuel Teah vs. Tre’sean Wiggins, 8 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Malik Hawkins vs. Gledwin Ortiz, 8 rounds, welterweights
  • Branden Pizarro vs. Zack Ramsey, 6 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Gadwin Rosa vs. TBA, 6 rounds, junior lightweights
  • Christian Tapia vs. TBA, 4 rounds, lightweights
  • Emanuel Rodriguez vs. Jose Lopez, 4 rounds, bantamweights
  • Benjamin Sinikin vs. TBA, 4 rounds, light heavyweights
  • Tamar Israeli vs. TBA, 4 rounds, female junior lightweights
Feb. 23: Scranton, Pa.
  • Tramaine Williams vs. TBA, 6 rounds, featherweights
February 26: Tokyo, Japan
  • Title fight: Vic Saludar vs. Masataka Taniguchi, 12 rounds, for Saludar’s WBO strawweight title
  • Ray Ximenez Jr. vs. Luis Alberto Lopez, 12 rounds, for the vacant WBO International Featherweight Championship
  • John Vera vs. TBA, 8 rounds, junior middleweights
  • Cris Reyes vs. Anonio Neal, 4 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Shae Green vs. Luis De Alba, 4 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Zachary Cooper vs. TBA, 4 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Andres Reyes vs. TBA, 4 rounds, welterweights
February 28: Toppenish, Washington (UFC Fight Pass)

March 2019

March will be the best month ever for the novice boxer to watch and learn from the best boxers of our day. Outstanding match-ups!

March 1

At: Auditorio Municipal Fausto Gutierrez Moreno, Tijuana, B. C., Mexico


Brenda “La Bonita” Flores from Tijuana, B. C., Mexico will be putting her WBC World title on the line against the always tough 25-year-old Mayerli Altimar from Barranquilla, Colombia
also featured: 24-year-old lightweight Junior Cuadrado (13-0-1, 8 KOs) from Tijuana by way of Maracay, Venezuela battling Jorge Luis “Relampago” Zapoteco (7-4-3) from Playas de Rosarito, B. C., Mexico for the WBC Silver Youth Championship plus welterweights
Femi Oyelele vs Juan “El Perro” Guzman (11-0-1, 7 KOs) from Rosarito, B. C., Mexico, plus super welterweights, 28-year-old
Esteban “Chucky” Garcia (10-0, 6 KOs) from Brawley, Calif. vs fellow southpaw, 30-year-old Emanuel “Renegade” Robles (17-5-1) from Tijuana, Mexico by way of San Diego, Calif.

At: Hollywood, Fla. (Telemundo)

  • Ricardo Espinoza vs. TBA, 10 rounds, bantamweights
  • Derrieck Cuevas vs. Ed Paredes, 10 rounds, welterweights
At: Chonburi, Thailand
  • Title fight: Wanheng Menayothin vs. Tatsuya Fukuhara, rematch, 12 rounds, for Menayothin’s WBC strawweight title

At: Philadelphia, PA.:

  • the 35-year-old, 5’7″ tall Henry “Hank” Lundy (29-7-1, 14 KOs) from Philadelphia, PA. vs. TBA, 8 rounds, welterweight
  • Tyrone Brunson vs. Jamaal Davis, 10 rounds, middleweights
  • Poindexter Knight vs. TBA, 7 rounds, welterweights
  • Antonio DuBose vs. TBA, 6 rounds, junior lightweights
  • Roy McGill vs. TBA, 6 rounds, cruiserweights
  • Rasheen Brown vs. TBA, 4 rounds, junior featherweights
  • Rasheed Johnson vs. TBA, 4 rounds, welterweights
  • Yeuri Andujar vs. TBA, 4 rounds, featherweights
  • James Martin vs. TBA, 4 rounds, middleweights
  • Angel Rivera vs. TBA, 4 rounds, crusierweights

At Bensalem, Pa. (Bucks County, North East of Phila.):

  • Brian Howard vs. Garrett Wilson, 8 rounds, cruiserweights
  • Isaiah Wise vs. Monreco Goldston, 6 rounds, junior middleweights
  • Jerome Conquest vs. Vinnie Denierio, 6 rounds, lightweights
  • Omar Kabary Salem vs. Tahlik Taylor, 4 rounds, middleweights
  • Sultahn Staton vs. TBA, 4 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Sammy Berman vs. Corey Weekley, 4 rounds, middleweights
  • Daiyaan Butt vs. TBA, 4 rounds, junior welterweights
At: Cardiff, Wales
  • Akeem Ennis Brown vs. Bilal Rehman, 10 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Jacob Robinson vs. Jonny Phillips, 6 rounds, featherweights
March 2: New York (Showtime)
  • Title fight: Brian Castano vs. Erislandy Lara, 12 rounds, for Castano’s WBA “regular” junior middleweight title
  • Luis Ortiz vs. Christian Hammer, 10 rounds, heavyweights
  • Ricardo Nunez vs. Edner Cherry, 12 rounds, junior lightweights
March 2: Arendal, Norway
  • Kai Robin Havnaa vs. Rad Rashid, 10 rounds, cruiserweights
  • Katharina Thanderz vs. Rachel Ball, 8 rounds, female junior lightweights
  • Hadi Srour vs. Zoltan Szabo, 6 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Jamshid Nazari vs. Ivica Gogosevic, 6 rounds, welterweight
March 8: London (ESPN+)
  • Daniel Dubois vs. Razvan Cojanu, 10 rounds, heavyweights
  • Arely Mucino vs. Nicola Adams, 10 rounds, for Mucino’s WBO female flyweight title
  • Liam Williams vs. Joe Mullender, 12 rounds, for Williams’ British middleweight title
  • Archie Sharp vs. Lucas Ballingall, 10 rounds, junior lightweights
  • Lucien Reid vs. Indi Sangha, 8 rounds, junior featherweights
March 8: Milan, Italy (DAZN)
  • Daniele Scardina vs. Henri Kekalainen, 10 rounds, super middleweights
  • Maxim Prodan vs. Steve Jamoye, 10 rounds, welterweights
  • Vissia Trovato vs. Erika Cruz Hernandez, 10 rounds, female featherweights
March 8: Mexico City (Telemundo)
  • Boxeo Telemundo
March 8: Barnsley, England
  • Josh Wale vs. Brad Foster, 12 rounds, for vacant British junior featherweight title

March 9: Cheers Bar & Grill, Tijuana, B. C., Mexico

March 9: Carson, Calif. (Fox/Fox Deportes)
  • Title fight: Shawn Porter vs. Yordenis Ugas, 12 rounds, for Porter’s WBC welterweight title
  • Edwin Rodriguez vs. Andrzej Fonfara, 10 or 12 rounds, cruiserweights
  • Efe Ajagba vs. Amir Mansour, 8 rounds, heavyweights
March 9: Verona, N.Y. (DAZN)
  • Title fight: Dmitry Bivol vs. Joe Smith Jr., 12 rounds, for Bivol’s WBA light heavyweight title
  • Title fight: Maurice Hooker vs. Mikkel LesPierre, 12 rounds, for Hooker’s WBO junior welterweight title
  • Callum Johnson vs. Seanie Monaghan, 10 rounds, light heavyweights
  • Junior Younan vs. TBA, 8 rounds, light heavyweights
  • Otha Jones III vs. TBA, 4 rounds, junior welterweights
March 9: Brentwood, England
  • Michael McKinson vs. Ryan Kelly, 10 rounds, welterweights
  • Mikey Sakyi vs. Id Hill, 10 rounds, junior welterweights
March 9: Worksop, England
  • Sonny Boy Price vs. TBA, 6 rounds, lightweights
  • Luke Haigh vs. TBA, 4 rounds, super middleweights
March 9: Walsall, England
  • Connor Parker vs. Corey Gibbs, 10 rounds, junior welterweights
March 9: Grande Synthe, France
  • Kamil Szeremeta vs. Andrew Francillette, 12 rounds, for Szeremeta’s European middleweight title
March 9: Kortrijk, Belgium
  • Tittle fight: Delfine Persoon vs. Melissa St. Vil, 10 rounds, for Persoon’s WBC women’s lightweight title

March 9:

At Carson, Calif. (Fox/Fox Deportes): it will be the 31-year-old, 5’7″ tall Shawn Porter (29-2-1, 17 KOs) from Las Vegas, Nevada taking on the 32-year-old, 5’9″ tall Yordenis Ugas (23-3, 11 KOs) from Miami, Florida in a 12 rounder for Porter’s WBC welterweight title

Back on Friday, February 28, 2014, the 27-year-old, Cuban born Yordenis Ugas (15-1, 7 KOs) from Miami was in San Diego at the Crowne Plaza in Mission Valley to battle 25-year-old super lightweight standout, southpaw Emmanuel “Renegade” Robles (9-0-1, 3 KOs) from San Diego’s Old School Boxing. Robles out boxed Ugas inwon the match by split decision over the 2008 Olympic Bronze Medalist with scores of 97-92, 95-94 and 93-96.

March 9: Verona, N.Y. (DAZN)
Title fight: Dmitry Bivol vs. Joe Smith Jr., 12 rounds, for Bivol’s WBA light heavyweight title
Title fight: Maurice Hooker vs. Mikkel LesPierre, 12 rounds, for Hooker’s WBO junior welterweight title
Callum Johnson vs. Seanie Monaghan, 10 rounds, light heavyweights
Junior Younan vs. TBA, 8 rounds, light heavyweights
Otha Jones III vs. TBA, 4 rounds, junior welterweights
March 9: Brentwood, England
Michael McKinson vs. Ryan Kelly, 10 rounds, welterweights
Mikey Sakyi vs. Id Hill, 10 rounds, junior welterweights
March 9: Worksop, England
Sonny Boy Price vs. TBA, 6 rounds, lightweights
Luke Haigh vs. TBA, 4 rounds, super middleweights
March 9: Walsall, England
Connor Parker vs. Corey Gibbs, 10 rounds, junior welterweights
March 9: Grande Synthe, France
Kamil Szeremeta vs. Andrew Francillette, 12 rounds, for Szeremeta’s European middleweight title
March 9: Kortrijk, Belgium
Tittle fight: Delfine Persoon vs. Melissa St. Vil, 10 rounds, for Persoon’s WBC women’s lightweight title

March 15: Philadelphia (DAZN)
Title fight: Tevin Farmer vs. Jono Carroll, 12 rounds, for Farmer’s IBF junior lightweight title
Title fight: Katie Taylor vs. Rose Volante, 10 rounds, IBF/WBA/WBO women’s lightweight title unification
Gabriel Rosado vs. Maciej Sulecki, 10 rounds, middleweights
Hank Lundy vs. Avery Sparrow, 10 rounds, lightweights
Daniyar Yeleussinov vs. TBA, 8 rounds, welterweights
John Joe Nevin vs. TBA, 6 rounds, lightweights

March 15: Manchester, England
Davey Oliver Joyce vs. Stephen Tiffney, 12 rounds, featherweights
March 16: Arlington, Texas (Fox PPV)
Title fight: Errol Spence Jr. vs. Mikey Garcia, 12 rounds, for Spence’s IBF welterweight title
David Benavidez vs. J’Leon Love, 10 rounds, super middleweights
March 16: Boston
Mark Deluca vs. Jimmy Williams, 10 rounds, junior middleweights
Charles Foster vs. Mike Jimenez, 10 rounds, light heavyweights
Gary “Spike” O’Sullivan vs. Khiary Gray, 8 rounds, junior middleweights
Noel Murphy vs. John Joyce, 8 rounds, welterweights
Travis Gambardella vs. Maceo Crowder, 6 rounds, middleweights
Joe Farina vs. Steve Moore, 4 rounds, welterweights
James Perella vs. Bruno Dias, 4 rounds, welterweights
March 16: Gifu, Japan

March 16

At: Montreal Casino, Quebec, Canada

(l to r) Mikey Garcia and Errol “The Truth” Spence Jr.

At the AT&T Stadium in Arlington, Texas (Fox PPV): it will be the 28-year-old 5’9 1/2″ tall southpaw Errol “The Truth” Spence Jr. (24-0, 21 KOs) from Desoto, Texas taking on the 31-year-old, 5’6″ tall Mikey Garcia (39-0, 30 KOs) from Moreno Valley, Calif. in a 12 round title fight for Spence’s IBF welterweight title. Take note: Garcia, who normally fights at lightweight, will not only be giving up three and a half inches in height to the taller Spence, he will also be coming up two weight classes.

March 22

At: The Big Punch Arena

March 23

At New York (ESPN/ESPN Deportes): the 31-year-old top ranked welterweight, southpaw Terence “Bud” Crawford from Omaha, Nebraska (34-0, 25 KOs) vs. TBA, 12 rounds, for Crawford’s WBO welterweight title

March 24

At: Hollywood Fight Nights

At Oxon Hill, Maryland (FS1/Fox Deportes):

The 29-year-old, 5’7″ tall Russian Sergey “Samurai” Lipinets (14-1, 10 KOs) from Beverly Hills, Calif. by way of Martuk, Kazakhstan versus 34-year-old, 5’9″ tall Lamont “Havoc” Peterson (35-4-1, 17 KOs) from Washington D. C., 10 or 12 rounds, welterweights

APRIL 2019

April 12

At Los Angeles (ESPN):

  • The 30-year-old, 5’7″ tall, southpaw Vasiliy “Hi-Tech” Lomachenko (12-1, 9 KOs) from Oxnard, Calif. by way of Bilhorod-Dnistrovskyi, Ukraine vs. TBA, 12 rounds, for Lomachenko’s WBA/WBO lightweight titles.

April 13

At London (DAZN):Anthony Joshua vs. TBA, 12 rounds, for Joshua’s IBF/WBA/WBO heavyweight title

Caleb Truax vs. Peter Quillin, 10 or 12 rounds, super middleweights

At Minneapolis (Fox Sports 1/Fox Deportes):

Caleb Truax vs. Peter Quillin, 10 or 12 rounds, super middleweights

April 20At TBA (Fox/Fox Deportes):

Danny Garcia vs. Adrian Granados, 10 or 12 rounds, welterweights

May 2019

May 4

At Las Vegas (DAZN):

  • Saul “Canelo” Alvarez vs. TBA, 12 rounds, for Alvarez’s WBC/WBA middleweight title

May 11

At TBA (Fox/Fox Deportes):

  • PBC on Fox

May 25

At TBA (Fox Sports 1/Fox Deportes):

  • PBC on FS1

June

Date: June 1

At: Madison Square Garden, New York, New York

June 9

At Canastota, New York:


Share This Post

Pin It on Pinterest