Pro Boxing updated schedule

The above photo was taken on August 17, 1989 in San Diego, on the night Tony Deluca defeated Willy Salazar by split decision to win the NABF Light Flyweight title. It honors three special gentlemen, (l to r) referee Pat Russell, boxer Tony “Bazooka” Deluca plus his beloved trainer Juan Bustamante.

In our regularly updated schedule (last update September 24, 2020), we used bold type to denote a local boxer, a boxer with local ties or a bout of major interest. If perchance you see an error or know of a local boxer or event that’s either been cancelled or overlooked, please pass along this information so we can make the necessary correction. Due to the current concerns with the Corona-virus Pandemic you will see there are a great many changes/cancelations.


September

September 25: Tijuana, Mexico on DAZN

  • Julio Cesar Chavez Jr. vs. Mario Abel Cazares, 10 rounds, light heavyweights
  • Julio Cesar Chavez Sr. vs. Jorge Arce, exhibition
  • Yamileth Mercado vs. Dayanna Gonzalez, 8 rounds, female featherweights
  • Karim Arce vs. TBA, 6 rounds, junior featherweights
  • Jose Luis Castillo romero vs. TBA, 6 rounds, lightweights

September 26: London (ESPN+)

  • Title fight: Josh Taylor vs. Apinun Khongsong, 12 rounds, for Taylor’s IBF/WBA junior welterweight title
  • Charlie Edwards vs. Kyle Williams, 10 rounds, bantamweights
  • David Oliver Joyce vs. Ionut Baluta, 10 rounds, junior featherweights
  • Willy Hutchinson vs. TBA, 10 rounds, super middleweights
  • George Davey vs. Jeff Thomas, 4 rounds, junior middleweights
  • Eithan James vs. TBA, 4 rounds, junior welterweights

September 26: Uncasville, Connecticut (Showtime/PBC PPV)

  • Title fight: Jermall Charlo vs. Sergiy Derevyanchenko, 12 rounds, for Charlo’s WBC middleweight title
  • Title fight: Jermell Charlo vs. Jeison Rosario, 12 rounds, WBC, WBA and IBF junior middleweight unification fight
  • Title fight: Brandon Figueroa vs. Damien Vasquez, 12 rounds, for Figueroa’s WBA “regular” junior featherweight title
  • Title fight: John Riel Casimero vs. Duke Micah, 12 rounds, for Casimero’s WBO bantamweight title
  • Title fight: Mario Barrios vs. Ryan Karl, 12 rounds, for Barrios’ WBA “regular” junior welterweight title
  • Title fight: Luis Nery of Tijuana vs. Aaron Alameda, 12 rounds, for vacant WBC junior featherweight title
  • Daniel Roman vs. Juan Carlos Payano, 12 rounds, junior featherweights
  • Bakhram Murtazaliev vs. Manny Woods, 10 rounds, junior middleweights
Danny Roman (27-3-1 10 KOs), looking to bounce back after losing his WBA and IBF titles to Murodjon Akhmadaliev in January, will be facing Juan Carlos Payano (21-3, 9 KOs) in a WBC title eliminator at junior featherweight.

September 26: Tijuana, B. C.,, Mexico on Televisa

September 26: Entram Gym, Tijuana, B. C.,, Mexico

September 26: Joy Park, Tijuana, B. C., Mexico

September 26: Munich, Germany (DAZN)

  • Title fight: Yuniel Dorticos vs. Mairis Briedis, 12 rounds, for Dorticos’ IBF cruiserweight titlte — World Boxing Super Series final
  • Denis Radovan vs. Robert Talarek, 10 rounds, middleweights
  • Leon Bunn vs. Timo Laine, 8 rounds, super middleweights
  • Sophie Alisch vs. Edina Kiss, 8 rounds, female featherweights

September 30: London (ESPN+)

  • Ryan Walsh vs. Jazza Dickens, 10 rounds, Golden Contract tournament — featherweight final
  • Ohara Davies vs. Tyrone McKenna, 10 rounds, Golden Contract tournament — junior lightweight final
  • Liam Conroy vs. Serge Michel, 10 rounds, Golden Contract light heavyweight semifinals
  • Ben Fail vs. Robbie Chapman, 4 rounds, middleweights
  • William Hamilton vs. TBA, 4 rounds, cruiserweights
  • Steven Ward vs. Jone Volau, 8 rounds, cruiserweights

OCTOBER

October 2: Kissimmee, Florida (Telemundo)

  • Boxeo Telemundo

October 3: Los Angeles (Fox Sports 1)

  • Premier Boxing Champions

October 3: Cardiff, Wales

  • Lee Selby vs. George Kambosos Jr., 12 rounds, IBF lightweight eliminator

October 3: Las Vegas (ESPN+)

  • Jose Zepeda vs. Ivan Baranchyk, 10 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Gabriel Flores Jr. vs. Ryan Kielczweski, 8 rounds, lightweights
  • Kingsely Ibeh vs. Guido Vianello, 6 rounds, heavyweights
  • Duke Ragan vs. TBA, 4 rounds, featherweights
  • Haven Brady Jr. vs. TBA, 4 rounds, featherweights
  • Frevian Gonzalez vs. Carlos Marrero, 6 rounds, junior lightweights
  • Mitchell Sipe vs. TBA, 4 rounds, heavyweights

October 4: London (DAZN)

  • Joshua Buatsi vs. Marko Calic, 10 rounds, light heavyweights
  • Chantelle Cameron vs. Adriana Dos Santos Araujo, 10 rounds, for the vacant WBC junior welterweight title
  • Alen Babic vs. Niall Kennedy, 8 rounds, heavyweights
  • Aqib Fiaz vs. Kane Baker, 8 rounds, lightweights
  • Linus Udofia vs. John Harding Jr., 10 rounds, middleweights
  • John Hedges vs. TBA, 4 rounds, super middleweight

October 7: Uncasville, Conn. (Showtime)

  • Charles Conwell vs. Wendy Toussaint, 10 rounds, middleweights
  • Isaiah Steen vs. Kalvin Henderson, 8 rounds, super middleweights
  • Janelson Figueroa Bocachica vs. Nicklaus Flaz, 8 rounds, welterweights
  • Brandun Lee vs. Jimmy Williams, 8 rounds, welterweights

October 9: Las Vegas (ESPN)

  • Emanuel Navarrete vs. Ruben Villa, 12 rounds, for the vacant WBO featherweight title

October 10: London, United Kingdom

  • Liam Williams vs. Andrew Robinson, 12 rounds, for Williams’ British middleweight title
  • Anthony Cacace vs. Leon Woodstock, 12 rounds, for Cacace’s British welterweight title
  • JJ Metcalf vs. Jack Flatley, 12 rounds, for Metcalf’s Commonwealth junior middleweights
  • Nathan Gorman vs. Richard Lartey, 10 rounds, heavyweights
  • Willy Hutchinson vs. TBA, 10 rounds, light heavyweights
  • Dennis McCann vs. TBA, 6 rounds, bantamweights
  • Ryan Garner vs. TBA, junior lightweights
  • Mark Chamberlain vs. TBA, lightweights
  • Micky Burke Jr. vs. TBA, welterweights

October 10: Uncasville, Connecticut (Showtime)

  • Title fight: Sergey Lipinets vs. Kudratillo Abdukakhorov, 12 rounds, for the IBF interim welterweight title
  • Xavier Martinez vs. Claudio Marrero, TBA, junior lightweights
  • Malik Hawkins vs. Subriel Matias, TBA, junior welterweights

October 16: Kissimmee, Fla. (Telemundo)

  • Boxeo Telemundo

October 17 at the MGM Grand Conference Center, Las Vegas, the meeting of Vasiliy Lomachenko (right) vs. Teofimo “El Brooklyn” Lopez (left) which is to air on ESPN/ESPN Deportes

  • Title fight: between the 32-year-old, 5’7″ tall southpaw Vasiliy “Hi Tech” Lomachenko (14-1, 10 KOs) from Bilhorod-Dnistrovskyi, Ukraine and the 23-year-old, 5’8″ tall, orthodox boxer Teofimo Lopez from Brooklyn, New York (15-0, 12 KOs) in a 12 rounder for Lomachenko’s WBO and WBA titles plus Lopez’s IBF World Lightweight title plus the WBC Franchise Lightweight Title and The Ring Magazine Lightweight Title. (In other words for every belt there is except for yours and mine). While Lomachenko is a sly, veteran southpaw and has fought much better competition, Lopez might just have that one powerful blow in his repertoire.

October 17: Newcastle, England

  • Lewis Ritson vs. Miguel Vazquez, 10 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Savannah Marshall vs. Hannah Rankin, 10 rounds, for the vacant WBO middleweight title
  • Joe Laws vs. TBA, 6 rounds, welterweights
  • Qais Ashfaq vs. TBA, 4 rounds, junior featherweights
  • Ukashir Farooq vs. TBA, 4 rounds, bantamweights
  • Thomas Patrick Ward vs. TBA, 10 rounds, junior featherweights

October 23: Moscow, Russia (ESPN)

  • Title fight: Artur Beterbiev vs. Adam Deines, 12 rounds, for Beterbiev’s WBC/IBF light heavyweight titles
  • Maxim Vlasov vs. Umar Salamov, 12 rounds, WBO light heavyweight eliminator

October 23, Mexico City

  • Title fight: Roman “Chocolatito” Gonzalez vs. Israel Gonzalez, 12 rounds, for Roman Gonzalez’s WBA junior bantamweight title
  • Title fight: Juan Francisco Estrada vs. Carlos Cuadras, 12 rounds, rematch, for Estrada’s WBC junior bantamweight title

October 23: Mexico City (Boxeo Telemundo)

October 24: Uncasville, Connecticut (Showtime)

  • Title fight: Gervonta Davis vs. Leo Santa Cruz, 12 rounds, for Davis’ WBA lightweight title and Santa Cruz’s WBA junior lightweight title

October 31: Las Vegas, Nevada (ESPN)

  • Title fight: Naoya Inoue vs. Jason Moloney, 12 rounds, for Inoue’s IBF/WBA bantamweight world titles

October 31: TBA, United Kingdom (DAZN)

  • Oleksandr Usyk vs. Dereck Chisora, 12 rounds, heavyweights

NOVEMBER

November 3: Osaka, Japan

  • Title fight: Hiroto Kyoguchi vs. Thanongsak Simsri, 12 rounds, for Kyoguchi’s WBA junior flyweight title

November 4: Los Angeles (Fox Sports 1)

  • Premier Boxing Champions

November 5: Tokyo

  • Masayuki Ito vs. Hironori Mishiro, 10 rounds, lightweights

November 7: Los Angeles (Fox)

  • Premier Boxing Champions

November 14: Los Angeles (Fox Sports 1)

  • Premier Boxing Champions

November 21: location is still to be announced (set to air on Fox PPV)

  • Title fight: 30-year-old southpaw Errol “The Truth” Spence Jr. (26-0, 21 KOs) from DeSoto, Texas vs. 32-year-old orthodox Danny “Swift” Garcia from Philadelphia, Penna. in 12 round title fight for Spence’s IBF and WBC World Welterweight titles

November 21: TBA, London

  • Title fight: Alexander Povetkin vs. Dillian Whyte, rematch, 12 rounds, for Povetkin’s WBC interim heavyweight title

November 28: at the Dignity Health Sports Park, Carson, Calif. (PPV)

  • Former Heavyweight Champ Mike Tyson vs. the former light-heavy weight/cruiserweight champ Roy Jones Jr. in an 8 round exhibition of Boxing Greats who have every intention of embarrassing the other guy.
  • Plus (non-exhibition): Badou Jack vs. Blake McKernan, 8 rounds, light heavyweights
  • Jamaine Ortiz vs. Nahir Albright, 8 rounds, lightweights
  • Irvin Gonzalez vs. Edward Vasquez, 8 rounds, featherweights
  • Giuseppe Cusumano vs. Nick Jones, 8 rounds, heavyweights
  • Jake Paul vs. Nate Robinson, 6 rounds, light heavyweights

November 28: Mohegan Sun Casino, Uncasville, Connecticut (Showtime Doubleheader)

  • Title on the line: Brooklyn’s Chris Colbert (14-0, 5 KOs) 5’8″ tall, will be making the first defense of his WBA interim super featherweight title against Panama’s Jaime Arboleda (16-1, 13 KOs) 5’11” tall in the 12-round main event. 
  • Richardson Hitchins vs. Argenis Mendez, junior welterweights. New York City’s Hitchins of the Mayweather stable represented his parents’ home country of Haiti in the 2016 Rio Olympic Games.

DECEMBER

December 12: Uncasville, Connecticut (Showtime)

  • Title fight: Nordine Oubaali vs. Nonito Donaire, 12 rounds, for Oubaali’s WBC bantamweight title

Don’t miss this one. There is no doubt this one will be a classic.

Share This Post

Pin It on Pinterest