Pro Boxing Schedule

Above photo was taken August 17, 1989, in San Diego, on the night Tony Deluca defeated Willy Salazar by a split decision to win the NABF Light Flyweight title. It honors three legendary boxing figures, (l to r) referee Pat Russell, boxer Tony “Bazooka” Deluca and trainer Juan Bustamante.

The boxing schedule below is updated on a regular basis and uses bold type to denote either a local boxer, a boxer with local ties or a major championship. If per chance you see an error or know of a local boxer or boxing event that’s been overlooked, please advise us so we can make that correction. 


 

November

November 8

At Indio, Calif. (ESPN2/ESPN Deportes):

  • Neeco Macias vs. Jesus Soto Karass, 10 rounds, junior middleweights
  • Manny Robles III vs. Jose Gonzalez, 10 rounds, featherweights
  • Aaron McKenna vs. Abel Reyes, 6 rounds, welterweights
  • Emilio Sanchez vs. Enrique Bernache, 10 rounds, featherweights
  • D’Mitrius Ballard vs. Alan Campa, 8 rounds, super middleweights
  • Jordan White vs. TBA, 4 rounds, featherweights

November 9

At the Big Punch Arena, 3265 Gustavo Diaz Ordaz Blvd., Tijuana, B. C., Mexico, 22116Early look at the Bout sheet:

At the Grand Hotel in Tijuana, B. C., Mexico

At Inglewood, Calif. (Epix):

  • The Contender finale, middleweights

At Sydney, Nova Scotia:

  • Mario Perez vs. Juan Bedolla Orozco, 10 rounds, junior lightweights
  • Cody Crowley vs, Uriel Hernandez, 10 rounds, junior middleweights
  • Eric Barrak vs. Hugo Leon, 10 rounds, heavyweights
  • Brody Blair vs. Victor Manuel Palacios, 6 rounds, super middleweights
  • Alex Paul vs. Aaron Crawley, 6 rounds, light heavyweights
  • Willie Harvey vs. Craig Hudson, 4 rounds, heavyweights

    At Philadelphia:

    • Christian Carto vs. TBA, 10 rounds, bantamweights
    • Poindexter Knight Jr. vs. TBA, 6 rounds, welterweights
    • Ricardo Garcia vs. Tyrone Crawley Jr., 6 rounds, junior welterweights
    • Rasheed Johnson vs. Vincent Floyd, 6 rounds, welterweights
    • James Martin vs. Denis Okoth, 4 rounds, middleweights
    • Maurice Burke vs. Brandon Bey, 4 rounds, junior welterweights
    • Frankie Trader vs. TBA, 4 rounds, lightweights

November 10

At Arena Jose Sulaiman, Mexico City, Mexico

At Manchester, England (DAZN):

  • Oleksandr Usyk vs. Tony Bellew, 12 rounds, for Usyk’s WBC/IBF/WBA/WBO cruiserweight title
  • Anthony Crolla vs. Daud Yordan, 12 rounds, WBA lightweight title eliminator
  • Joe Cordina vs. Scotty Cardle, 12 rounds, for Cordina’s Commonwealth lightweight title
  • Ryan Walsh vs. TBA, 12 rounds, for Walsh’s British featherweight title
  • Josh Kelly vs. TBA, 10 or 12 rounds, welterweights

At Chicago (DAZN):

  • Mairis Briedis vs. Noel Mikaelian, 12 rounds, cruiserweights, World Boxing Super Series quarterfinals
  • Krzysztof Glowacki vs. Maksim Vlasov, 12 rounds, cruiserweights, World Boxing Super Series quarterfinals

At Miami, Fla. (Integrated Sports PPV):

  • Yuriorkis Gamboa vs. Miguel Beltran Jr., 10 rounds, lightweights
  • Juan Manuel Lopez vs. Cristian Mino, 10 rounds, lightweights
  • Melvin Lopez vs. Edwin Rodriguez, 8 or 10 rounds, bantamweights

At Durango, Mexico:

  • Jackie Nava vs Dayana Cordero 10 rounds, for Cordero’s WBA women’s bantamweight title

At Guaynabo, Puerto Rico:

  • Felix Verdejo vs. Yardley Armenta Cruz, 10 rounds, junior welterweights

At Gliwice, Poland:

  • Artur Szpilka vs. Mariusz Wach, 10 or 12 rounds, heavyweights

November 12

At Tokyo:

  • Tomoki Kameda vs. Abigail Medina, 12 rounds, for vacant WBC interim junior featherweight title

November 16

At Oklahoma City, Okla. (ESPN/ESPN Deportes):

  • Maurice Hooker vs. Alex Saucedo, 12 rounds, for Hooker’s WBO junior welterweight title
  • Egidijus Kavaliauskas vs. Roberto Arriaza, 12 rounds, WBO weltereweight eliminator
  • Cletus Seldin vs. Nelson Lara , 10 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Albert Bell vs. Carlos Padilla, 8 rounds, lightweights
  • Trevor McCumby vs. Felipe Romero, 8 rounds, light heavyweights
  • Tyler Howard vs. Isiah Seldon, 8 rounds, middleweights
  • Trey Lippe Morrison vs. TBA, 6 rounds, heavyweights
  • Aaron Morales vs. TBA, 4 rounds, bantamweights
  • Rasheen Brown vs. Sebastian Baltazar, 4 rounds, junior featherweights
  • John Rincon vs. TBA, 4 rounds, lightweights

At Kissimmee, Fla. (Telemundo):

  • Jonathan Gonzalez vs. Juan Alejo, 10 rounds, flyweights
  • Christian Camacho vs. Issac Cerda, 6 rounds, featherweights

At Bethlehem, Pa.:

  • Anvar Yunusov vs. Joshua Davis, 8 rounds, junior lightweights
  • Martino Jules vs. Daron Williams, 6 rounds, featherweights
  • Joshafat Ortiz vs. Joey Arroyo, 6 rounds, lightweights
  • Michael Coffie vs. Juan Goode, 6 rounds, heavyweights
  • Joseph George vs. Andre Espuet, 6 rounds, super middleweights
  • Christian Montano vs. Paul Holley, 6 rounds, light heavyweights
  • Jonathan Torres vs. Steven Lopez, 4 rounds, bantamweights
  • Alejandro Jimenez vs. Francisco Santiagom 4 rounds, bantamweights
  • Yeuri Andujar vs. Bryann Perez, 4 rounds, featherweights
  • Kendall Cannida vs. Travis Toledo, 4 rounds, light heavyweights
  • Ricky Nuno vs. Jonathan Burrs, 4 rounds, welterweights

    At Atlantic City, N.J.:

    • Thomas LaManna vs. Mike Arnaoutis, 8 rounds, welterweights
    • Chris Thomas vs. Eddie Edmond, 8 rounds, middleweights
    • Miguel Cartagena vs. TBA, 6 rounds, flyweights
    • Donald Smith vs. Tyrone Luckey, 6 rounds, featherweights
    • Greg Jackson vs. Juan Rodriguez Jr., 8 rounds, welterweights
    • John Bauza vs. TBA, 6 rounds, junior welterweights
    • Tomas Romain vs. Nahir Albright, 6 rounds, junior welterweights
    • Omar Salem vs. Alberto Delgado, 4 rounds, middleweights
    • Yurik Mamedov vs. TBA, 6 rounds, welterweights
    • Ry’Shine Collins vs. TBA, 4 rounds, bantamweights
    • Joel De La Paz vs. TBA, 6 rounds, super middleweights
    • Ryan Wilczak vs. TBA, 4 rounds, middleweights
    • Isaiah Hart vs. Leon DeShields, 4 rounds, middleweights

November 17

At Atlantic City, New Jersey (Showtime):

  • Claressa Shields (6-0) vs. 28-year-old Hannah Rankin (5-2), 10 rounds, for Shields’ IBF/WBA women’s middleweight title unification
  • Jarrell “Big Baby” Miller vs. TBA, 12 rounds, heavyweights
  • Brandon Rios vs. Ramon Alvarez, 10 rounds, junior middleweights
  • Gabe Rosado vs. Luis Arias, 10 rouds, middleweights
  • Ricky Burns vs. TBA, 10 rounds, lightweights

At Bilbao, Spain:

Kerman Lejarraga vs. Frankie Gavin, 12 rounds, for Lejarraga’s European welterweight title

At Dessau, Germany:

  • Robin Krasniqi vs. Stefan Haertel, 12 rounds, for Krasniqi’s European super middleweight title

    At Paranaque City, Philippines:

    • Lee Haskins vs. Kenny Demecillo, 12 rounds, IBF bantamweight eliminator

  • At Goeppingen, Germany:
    • Firat Arslan vs. Sefer Seferi, 12 rounds, cruiserweights

    At Hyeres, France:

    • Jeremy Parodi vs. Luca Rigoldi, 12 rounds, for vacant European junior featherweight title

    At Tucson, Ariz.

    • Jensen Ramirez vs. Thomas Valdez, 7 rounds, junior lightweights
    • Alfonso Olvera vs. TBA, 6 rounds, junior welterweights
    • Christopher Gonzalez vs. Judas Estrada, 4 rounds, welterweights
    • Edgar Medina vs. Jermaine Harris, 4 rounds, heavyweights
    • Manny Guajardo vs. TBA, 4 rounds, middleweights
    • Nick Rhoads vs. TBA, 4 rounds, junior middleweights
    • Richard Martinez vs. Edriech Rosa, 4 rounds, junior bantamweights
    • Arturo Resendiz vs. Xavier Graham, 4 rounds, middleweights
    • Emmanuel Nieves vs. Jose Barrera, 4 rounds, lightweights
  •  At Tijuana, B. C., Mexico Round 13 Boxing Club

November 21

At Windham, N.H.:

  • Edet Mkpanam vs. Justin Rolfe, 4 rounds, heavyweights
  • Tommy O’Connell vs. Andre Belcarris, 4 rounds, welterweights
  • Kim Wabik vs. Liz Humphries, 4 rounds, female lightweights
  • John Ortolani vs. Ian Beatease, 4 rounds, junior middleweights

At Lamphoon, Thailand

  • Komgrich Nantapech vs. Masayuki Kuroda, 12 rounds, flyweights

November 24

At Atlantic City, N. J. (HBO):

  • Dmitry Bivol vs. Jean Pascal, 12 rounds, for Bivol’s WBA light heavyweight title

At Monte Carlo (DAZN):

  • Denis Lebedev vs. Mike Wilson, 12 rounds, cruiserweights
  • Zhang Zhilei vs. Alexander Ustinov, 12 rounds, heavyweights
  • Kal Yafai vs. Israel Gonzalez, 12 rounds, for Yafail’s WBA junior bantamweight title
  • Fanlong Meng vs. Frank Buglioni, 10 rounds, light heavyweights
  • Daniyar Yeleussinov vs. TBA, 6 or 8 rounds, welterweights

At Auckland, New Zealand:

  • Lucas Browne vs. Junior Pati, 10 rounds, heavyweights
  • At San Juan, Puerto Rico:
    • Christopher Diaz vs. David Berna, 10 rounds, junior lightweights
    • Luis “Popeye” Lebron vs. Jose Luis Gallegos, 10 rounds, featherweights

November 28 thru Dec 2, 2018 is the 3rd Annual WBC Women’s World Convention

At Culiacan, Mexico

At Chonburi, Thailand:

  • Knockout CP Freshmart vs. Byron Rojas, 12 rounds, for CP Freshmart’s WBA strawweight title

November 30

At Brisbane, Australia:

  • Jeff Horn vs. Anthony Mundine, 12 rounds, middleweights

At TBA:

  • Andrea Scarpa vs. Joe Hughes, 12 rounds, for vacant European junior welterweight title

At Glasgow, Scotland:

  • Ukashir Farooq vs. Iain Butcher, 12 rounds, for Farooq’s British bantamweight title
  • Tyrone McKenna vs. Lewis Benson, 10 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Kieran Smith vs. Peter McDonagh, 8 or 10 rounds, junior middleweights

December

December 1

At La Oficina Nite Club, 1260 Avenida Revolucion, Tijuana, B. C., Mexico

At Quebec City (Showtime):

  • Adonis Stevenson vs. Oleksandr Gvozdyk, 12 rounds, for Stevenson’s WBC light heavyweight title
  • Marie Eve Dicaire vs. TBA, 8 or 10 rounds, female junior middleweights
  • Oscar Rivas vs. TBA, 8 or 10 rounds, heavyweights
  • Mikael Zewski vs, TBA, 8 or 10 rounds, welterweights
  • Sebastian Bouchard vs. TBA, 8 rounds, junior middleweights

At New York:

  • Real Deal Boxing

At the Staples Center, Los Angeles, Calif. (Showtime PPV):

Deontay Wilder vs. Tyson Fury, 12 rounds, for Mr. Wilder’s WBC heavyweight title. This will be the first significant heavyweight title fight in Los Angeles since Lennox Lewis defeated Vitali Klitschko 15 years ago, on June 21, 2003. Total attendance was 15,939, with a paid attendance was 8,490. The breakdown is as follows: 7,466 were sold at full price, 1,024 were sold at a discount, 4,868 were given away, and 2,581 were suite seats or part of a sponsorship package. The gate was $2,523,384 for a fight that aired live on HBO’s World Championship Boxing to 4.6 million homes. An overhand right from Lewis opened his grotesque cut over Klitschko’s left eye in the third round which led to the referee finally stopping the bout after the sixth round. Poor Klitschko, the nasty cuts on his face required 60 stitches to repair plus he had a fifth cut in his mouth.

This will be Wilder’s (40-0, 39 KOs) second appearance in Los Angeles, having defeated Kelvin Price back in 2012 at the now-demolished Sports Arena, and it will be Fury’s (27-0, 19 KOs) first Stateside bout since fighting back from a knockdown to stop Philadelphia cruiserweight 6’3″ tall Steve Cunningham in 2013 at Madison Square Garden Theatre in New York City. Up until that 7th round knockout, the much better boxer, Cunningham, who had lost 3 of his last 4 fights with one draw was ahead on two of the three scorecards and even on the third.

December 8

At New York (ESPN/ESPN Deportes):

  • Vasiliy Lomachenko vs. Jose Pedraza, 12 rounds, WBA/WBO lightweight unification
  • Isaac Dogboe vs. TBA, 12 rounds, for Dogboe’s WBO junior featherweight title
  • Teofimo Lopez Jr. vs. TBA, 8 or 10 rounds, lightweightsAt Nashville:
    • Sena Agbeko vs. Bryan Vera, 8 rounds, super middleweights
    • Rydell Mayes vs. TBA, 4 rounds, heavyweights
    • Austin Dulay vs. TBA, 4 rounds, lightweights
    • Eduardo Aguilar vs. Carl Currie, rematch, 4 rounds, junior welterweights
    • Mike Cook vs. TBA, 4 rounds, junior middleweights
    • Dylan Courson vs. TBA, 4 rounds, heavyweights

    At TBA, South Africa:

      • Gilberto “Zurdo” Ramirez vs. Jesse Hart, rematch, 12 rounds, for Ramirez’s WBO super middleweight titleThulani Mbenge vs. Miguel Vazquez, 12 rounds, welterweights

        December 14

        At Corpus Christi, Texas (ESPN+):

        • Gilberto “Zurdo” Ramirez vs. Jesse Hart, rematch, 12 rounds, for Ramirez’s WBO super middleweight title
  • December 15At New York (DAZN):
    • Rocky Fielding vs. Canelo Alvarez, 12 rounds, for Fielding’s WBA “regular” super middleweight title

    At ChristChurch, New Zealand:

    • Joseph Parker vs. , 10 or 12 rounds, heavyweights
    • Junior Fa vs. TBA, 8 or 10 rounds, heavyweights

December 22

At Manchester, England:

Josh Warrington vs. Carl Frampton, 12 rounds, Warrington’s IBF featherweight title

  • Jason Welborn vs. Mark Heffron, 12 rounds, for Welborn’s British middleweight title
  • JJ Metcalf vs. Liam Williams, 12 rounds, junior middleweights

January 2019


February 2019


Feb. 2

At TBA (ESPN/ESPN Deportes):

  • Eleider Alvarez vs. Sergey Kovalev, the rematch, 12 rounds, for Alvarez’s WBO light heavyweight title

March 2019


APRIL 2019

April 13

At London (DAZN):

  • Anthony Joshua vs. TBA, 12 rounds, for Joshua’s IBF/WBA/WBO heavyweight title
Share This Post

Pin It on Pinterest