Pro Boxing Schedule

Above photo taken August 17, 1989, in San Diego, on the night Tony Deluca defeated Willy Salazar by split decision to win the NABF Light Flyweight title, honors three special gentlemen, (l to r) referee Pat Russell, boxer Tony “Bazooka” Deluca and trainer Juan Bustamante.


In our updated schedule, we use bold type to denote a local boxer, a boxer with local ties or a major title fight. If per chance you see an error or know of a local boxer or boxing event that’s been overlooked, please advise us, so we can make the correction. 

[subscribe2


MAY

May 15: Sydney, Australia

  • Tim Tszyu vs. Joel Camilleri, 10 rounds, junior middleweights
  • Jack Brubaker vs. Ty Telford, 10 rounds, welterweights
  • Jai Opetaia vs. Navosa Ioata, 10 rounds, cruiserweights

May 16: Indio, Calif. (RingTV.com)

  • Romero Duno vs. Juan Antonio Rodriguez, 10 rounds, lightweights
  • Manny Robles III vs. Rigoberto Hermosillo, 10 rounds, featherweights
  • Carlos Morales vs. Pedro Navarrete, 8 rounds, lightweights
  • 23 year-old, 5’6″ tall Genaro “El Conde” Gamez (8-0, 5 KOs) from San Diego who hasn’t fought in over 13 months vs. Daniel “Danny” Evangelista (20-9-2, 16 KOs) from Mexico City, Mexico who hasn’t fought in over a year and a half, in an 8 rounder, at junior welterweight.
  • Tenochititlan Nava vs. Dihul Olguin, 6 rounds, junior lightweights
  • Sean Garcia vs. TBA, 4 rounds, featherweights
  • Kevin Anton vs. TBA, 4 rounds, welterweights

May 17: Belfast, Northern Ireland (ESPN+)

  • Ryan Burnett vs. Jelbirt Gomera, 12 rounds, junior featherweights
  • Marco McCullough vs. Declan Geraghty, 12 rounds, junior lightweights

May 17: Mashantucket, Conn. (UFC Fight Pass)

  • Mykquan Williams vs. Rickey Edwards, 10 rounds, junior weltereweights
  • Irvin Gonzalez Jr. vs. Elijah Pierce, 8 rounds, featherweights
  • Marco Huck vs. Nick Guivas, 8 rounds, heavyweights
  • Toka Kahn Clary vs. Carlos Reyes, 8 rounds, junior lightweights
  • Adrian Sosa vs. Dieumerci Nzau, 6 rounds, junior welterweights
  • George Arias vs. Keith Barr, 8 rounds, heavyweights
  • Anthony Marsella Jr. vs. Jean Javier Sotelo, 6 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Jacob Marrero vs. Hugo Aguilar, 4 rounds, junior lightweights
  • Daiyaan Butt vs. TBA, 4 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Sahret Delgado vs. Tracey Johnson, 4 rounds, heavyweights

May 17: El Revolution Bar, Tijuana, B. C., Mex.

May 18: New York (Showtime)

  • Title fight: Deontay Wilder (left) vs. Dominic Breazeale (right), 12 rounds, for Wilder’s WBC heavyweight title
  • Title fight: Gary Russell Jr. vs. Kiko Martinez, 12 rounds, for Russell’s WBC featherweight title
  • Juan Heraldez vs. Argenis Mendez, 10 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Deon Nicholson vs. Brian Howard, 10 rounds, cruiserweights
  • Robert Alfonso vs. Iago Kiladze, 10 rounds, heavyweights
  • Richardson Hitchins vs. TBA, 8 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Gary Antonio Russell vs. TBA, 8 rounds, bantamweights
  • Gary Antuanne Russell vs. TBA, 8 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Dylan Price vs. TBA, 6 rounds, junior bantamweights
  • Kenny Robles vs. TBA, 6 rounds, junior welterweights

May 18: Stevenage, England (ESPN+)

  • Title fight: Billy Joe Saunders vs. Shefat Isufi,12 rounds, for vacant WBO interim super middleweight title
  • Joe Joyce vs. Alexander Ustinov, 10 rounds, heavyweights
  • Ryan Garner vs. Jose Hernandez, 6 rounds, featherweights
  • Willy Hutchinson vs. Ondrej Budera, 6 rounds, super middleweights
  • Brad Foster vs. Ashley Lane, 12 rounds, for Foster’s British and Lane’s Commonwealth junior featherweight title
  • Dennis McCann vs. Georgi Andonov, 4 rounds, bantamweights
  • Boy Jones Jr. vs. Alin Florin Ciorceri, 10 rounds, lightweights
  • Lisa Whiteside vs. Danni Hodges, 4 rounds, female flyweights
  • Harvey Horn vs. Joel Sanchez, 6 rounds, flyweights
  • James Branch Jr. vs. Jan Hrazdira, 4 rounds, cruiserweights
  • Harley Benn vs. TBA, 4 rounds, junior middleweights
  • Balazs Bacskai vs. Danilo Moises Solis, 8 rounds, junior middleweights
  • Adi Burden vs. Callum Ide, 4 rounds, light heavyweights
  • Conor Wright vs. Own Jubburn, 4 rounds, middleweights
  • Graham Tirrell vs. Scott Hillman, 4 rounds, super middleweights

May 18: Glasgow, Scotland (DAZN)

  • Title fight: Ivan Baranchyk vs. Josh Taylor, 12 rounds, for Baranchyk’s IBF junior welterweight title, World Boxing Super Series semifinals
  • Title fight: Emmanuel Rodriguez vs. Naoya Inoue, 12 rounds, for Rodriguez’s IBF bantamweight title, World Boxing Super Series semifinals
  • Paul Butler vs. TBA, 8 rounds, bantamweights
  • Apinun Khongsong vs. TBA, 8 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Zach Parker vs. Steven Crambert, 8 rounds, super middleweights
  • Lee McGregor vs. Cristian Narvaez, 8 rounds, bantamweight

May 18: Washington, D.C.

  • Alantez Fox vs. Nick Brinson, 8 rounds, super middleweights
  • Tiara Brown vs. Vanessa Bradford, 10 rounds, female junior lightweights
  • Patrick Harris vs. Anthony Woods, 8 rounds, junior lightweights
  • Sam Crossed vs. Larry Pryor, 6 rounds, cruiserweights
  • Jordan White vs. Christian Esquivel, 6 rounds, featherweights
  • Renaldo Gaines vs. TBA, 6 rounds, junior lightweights
  • George Harris vs. Antwwaun Taylor, 4 rounds, heavyweights
  • Tauren Venable vs. Jonathan Conde, 4 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Malik Jackson vs. TBA, 4 rounds, junior featherweights

May 18: Hockessin, Delaware

  • Hector Camacho Jr. vs. Victor Abreu, 8 rounds, middleweights
  • Vinnie Kirkley vs. Steven Pulluaim, 4 rounds, welterweights
  • Stefan Talabisco vs. Machiavelli Farrakhan Siberius, 4 rounds, heavyweights
  • Brandon Mullins vs. Dontre King, 4 rounds, middleweights
  • David Murray vs. Andre Espeut, 4 rounds, light heavyweights
  • David Stevens vs. Kwame Benson, 4 rounds, cruiserweights
  • Maurice Horne vs. Leon DeShields, 4 rounds, light heavyweights
  • Taylor Krahl vs. Dameron Kirby, 4 rounds, light heavyweights
  • Milton Jeremias vs. Nyrome Lynch, 4 rounds, lightweights
  • Kevin Asmat vs. Weusi Johnson, 4 rounds, lightweights

May 18: Norfolk, Virginia

  • Jerry Forrest vs. TBA, 10 rounds, heavyweights
  • Thomas LaManna vs. TBA, 10 rounds, junior middleweights
  • Chazz Witherspoon vs. TBA, 8 rounds, heavyweights
  • Derrick Webster vs. TBA, 8 rounds, super middleweights
  • Roger Belch vs. TBA, 6 rounds, lightweights

May 18: Rosemont, Ill.

  • Tommy Hughes vs. Chris Chatman, 8 rounds, super middleweights
  • Mike Gavronski vs. Emmanuel Sanchez, 6 rounds, super middleweights
  • Martez McGregor vs. William Quintana, 6 rounds, light heavyweights
  • Johnny Lewus Jr. vs. TBA, 4 rounds, junior lightweights
  • Jimmy Quiter vs. David Mason, 4 rounds, super middleweights
  • Alante Green vs. Tristan James, 4 rounds, heavyweights
  • Yakabu Amidu vs. TBA, 6 rounds, welterweights
  • Julian Smith vs. Stephen Derstine, 4 rounds, welterweights
  • Josh Hernandez vs. Desmond Lyons, 6 rounds, lightweights

May 18: Hawaiian Gardens, Calif.

  • Gardens Casino Fight Night

May 18: Aarhus, Denmark

  • Mateo Damian Veron vs. Lolenga Mock, rematch, 12 rounds, super middleweights

May 18: Saltillo, Mexico

  • Jhonny Gonzalez vs. Rafael Hernandez, 12 rounds, junior lightweights

May 19: Kobe, Japan

  • Title fight: Felix Alvarado vs. Reiya Konishi, 12 rounds, for Alvarado’s IBF junior flyweight title

May 19: Hollywood, Calif.

  • Serhii Bohachuk vs. Freddie Hernandez, 8 rounds, junior middleweights
  • Adrian Corona vs. Canton Miller, 6 rounds, junior lightweights
  • Alem Begic vs. Benjamin Simon, 10 rounds, super middleweights
  • George Navarro vs. Cesar Sustaita, 4 rounds, junior bantamweights
  • Christian Robles vs. May Garduno, 4 rounds, junior bantamweights
  • Humberto Rubalcava vs. Daniel Constantino, 4 rounds, junior featherweights

May 23: Tucson, Ariz. (UFC Fight Pass)

  • Ikram Kerwat vs. Simone Da Silva, 10 rounds, female lightweights
  • Max Ornelas vs. Alex Rangel, 8 rounds, junior featherweights
  • Alfonso Olvera vs. Carlos Villa, 6 rounds, welterweights
  • Nicholas Rhoads vs. Eduardo Ayala, 4 rounds, middleweights
  • Arturo Resendiz vs. Estevan Payan, 4 rounds, middleweights
  • Joe Riggs vs. David Damore, 4 rounds, heavyweights
  • Madiyar Asjkeyev vs. Cecil McCalla, 10 rounds, junior middlweights

May 24: Chonburi, Thailand

  • Title fight: Wanheng Menayothin vs. Tatsuya Fukuhara, rematch, 12 rounds, for Menayothin’s WBC strawweight title

May 24: Trujillo Alto, Puerto Rico

  • Jean Carlos Torres vs. Julio Laguna, 10 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Wilfredo Mendez vs. Janiel Rivera, 10 rounds, strawweights

May 25: Kissimmee, Fla. (ESPN/ESPN Deportes)

  • Title fight: Masayuki Ito vs. Jamel Herring, 12 rounds, for Ito’s WBO junior lightweight title
  • Jose Pedraza vs. Antonio Lozada from Rosarito, B. C., Mexico, 10 rounds, lightweights
  • Jeyvier Cintron vs. Koki Eto, 10 rounds, junior bantamweights
  • Yomar Alamo vs. TBA, 10 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Adam Lopez vs. Jean Carlos Rivera, 10 rounds, featherweights
  • Steven Nelson vs. Victor Darocha, 8 rounds, light heavyweights
  • Antonio Vargas vs. Jose Maria Cardenas, 8 rounds, bantamweights
  • Edgar Berlanga vs. Gyorgy Varju, 8 rounds, middleweights
  • Henry Leobron vs. Luis Ruiz Lizarraga Jr., 6 rounds, junior lightweights

May 25: Biloxi, Miss. (Fox Sports 1/Fox Deportes)

  • Austin Trout vs. Terrell Gausha, 10 rounds, junior middleweights
  • Chordale Booker vs. Wale Omotoso, 10 rounds, junior middleweights
    Ahmed Elbiali vs. Marlos Simoes, 10 rounds, light heavyweights
  • Carlos Negron vs. Daniel Martz, 8 or 10 rounds, heavyweights
  • Amon Rashidi vs. Alexander Centeno, 4 or 6 rounds, welterweights
  • Efe Apochi vs. Earl Newman, 8 rounds, cruiserweights
  • Antonio Tarver Jr. vs. Thomas Hill, 8 rounds, middleweights
  • Willie Jones vs. Lucas Santa Maria, 8 rounds, welterweights
  • Brandon Glanton vs. Billy Cunningham, 6 rounds, light heavyweights
  • Shawn Simpson vs. Sergio Quiroz, 6 or 8 rounds, bantamweights
  • Burley Brooks vs. Francisco Ariri Neto, 4 rounds, super middleweights

May 25: Oxon Hill, Md. (DAZN)

  • Devin Haney vs. Antonio Moran, 10 rounds, lightweights
  • Michael Hunter vs. Fabio Maldonado, 10 or 12 rounds, heavyweights
  • Filip Hrgovic vs. Greg Corbin, 10 or 12 rounds, heavyweights
  • Title fight: Jessica McCaskill vs. Anahi Sanchez, 10 rounds, WBC/WBA women’s junior welterweight title unification

May 25: Manchester, England

  • Hughie Fury vs. Chris Norrad, 12 rounds, heavyweights
  • Alex Dilmaghani vs. Martin Parlagi, 8 or 10 rounds, junior lightweights
  • Savannah Marshall vs. TBA, 6 rounds, female super middleweights
  • Steve Brogan vs. Adam Hague, 10 rounds, lightweights

May 25: Puerto Vallarta, Mexico

  • Marcela Eliana Acuna vs. Jackie Nava, rematch, 10 rounds, female bantamweights

May 25: Jelenia Gora, Poland

  • Title fight: Ewa Brodnicka vs. Janeth Perez, 10 rounds, for Brodnicka’s WBO women’s junior lightweight title

May 25: Saint-Jean-sur-Richelieu, Quebec

  • Francis Lafreniere vs. Orlando Vazquez, 8 rounds, middleweights
  • Jan Michael Poulin vs. Jean Michel Bolivar, 6 rounds, super middleweights

May 31: Windham, New Hamshire

  • Joshua Orta vs. Ernesto Ornelas, 4 rounds, junior lightweights
  • Harry Gigliotti vs. Kris Jacobs, 4 rounds, welterweights
  • Julio Perez Campusano vs. Erik Plumeri, 4 rounds, super middleweights
  • Kimberly Wabik vs. Crystal Byers, 4 rounds, female lightweights
  • Ryan Dibartolomeo vs. Llamar Kelly, 4 rounds, welterweights
  • Dominic Monzione vs. Andre Belcarris, 4 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Brandon Higgins vs. Demetris Williams, 4 rounds, welterweights

June

June 1: New York (DAZN)

  • Title fight: Anthony Joshua vs. Andy Ruiz Jr. It was going to be Mr. Miller in a 12 rounder for Anthony Joshua’s IBF/WBA/WBO heavyweight title but oh well! The not so serious, not so professional Jarrell .

Promoter Eddie Hearn would now like you to believe that Ruiz, who has looked more paunchy than punchy in some recent photographs, could prove a tougher test than Miller. More importantly, Andy Ruiz has had a reputation for always giving it his best, whether as an Amateur or Professional.

“After a tricky week I am delighted to announce Andy Ruiz Jr. as AJ’s opponent for his US debut at MSG on June 1,” said Hearn. “People talk about fighting AJ, some even have to fill their bodies with PEDs to try and beat him up, but very few genuine fighters step up and take the challenge.

“When we selected the opponent, I wanted someone with fire in their heart, someone who genuinely believed that they can win and become world heavyweight champion. Andy showed that desire.

“In my opinion, this is a tougher test than Jarrell Miller. Andy punches harder and is much faster – this is going to be a war. Andy brings Mexican heart but he will meet the best heavyweight in the world on June head on at the Garden. Do not blink!”

  • Title fight: Callum Smith vs. TBA, 12 rounds, for Smith’s WBA super middleweight title
  • Title fight: Katie Taylor vs. Delfine Persoon, 10 rounds, WBA/WBO/IBF/WBC women’s lightweight unification
  • Austin Williams vs. TBA, 4 rounds, middleweights
  • Chris Algieri vs. Tommy Coyle, 10 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Title fight: Katie Taylor vs. Delfine Persoon, 10 rounds, WBA/WBO/IBF/WBC women’s lightweight unification
  • Josh Kelly vs. Ray Robinson, 10 rounds, welterweights
  • Austin Williams vs. TBA, 4 rounds, middleweights

June 1: San Jacinto, Calif. (Fox Sports 1/Fox Deportes)

  • Devon Alexander vs. Ivan Redkach, 10 rounds, welterweights
  • Hugo Centeno Jr. vs. Willie Monroe Jr., 10 rounds, middleweights
  • Onoriode Ehwarieme vs. Rodney Hernandez, 10 rounds, heavyweights
  • Jhack Tepora vs. Jose Luis Gallegos, 10 rounds, featherweights
  • Marlon Tapales vs. Roberto Castaneda, 10 rounds, junior featherweights
  • Jose Balderas vs. Julio Garcia, 4 rounds, bantamweights
  • Anthony Chavez vs. Mike Fowler, 4 rounds, junior lightweights
  • Justin Cardona vs. Archie Weah, 4 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Francisco Ochoa vs. Jesus Aguinaga, 8 rounds, featherweights
  • John Leo Dato vs. TBA, 6 rounds, featherweights
  • Jose Perez vs. Mario Ayala, 8 rounds, featherweights
  • Viktor Slavinski vs. Ernest Guerrero, 8 rounds, junior lightweights
  • Aaron Morales vs. Robert Pucheta, 6 rounds, bantamweights
  • Robert Rodriguez vs. Jose Rodriguez, 4 rounds, bantamweights
  • Shon Mondragon vs. Jose Naranjo, 6 rounds, junior featherweights

June 1: Cardiff, Wales (ESPN+)

  • Jay Harris vs. Angel Moreno, 12 rounds, for vacant European flyweight title
  • Craig Evans vs. Stephen Ormond, rematch, 12 rounds, lightweights
  • June 1:

June 7: Verona, N.Y.

  • Zab Judah vs. Cletus Seldin, 10 or 12 rounds, junior welterweights
  • James “Buddy” McGirt Jr. vs. David Papot, 10 or 12 rounds, middleweights
  • Alex Vanasse vs. Eric Abraham, 4 rounds, cruiserweights
  • Alcibiade Duran Galvan vs. Jonathan Pierre, 4 rounds, welterweights
  • Marcus Carter vs. Ray Santiago, 4 rounds, heavyweights
  • Boubacar Sylla vs. TBA, 6 rounds, welterweights

June 8: Reno, Nev. (ESPN/ESPN Deportes)

  • Title fight: Oscar Valdez vs. Erick Ituarte, 12 rounds, for Valdez’s WBO featherweight title
  • Michael Conlan vs. TBA, 10 rounds, featherweights
  • Saul Rodriguez vs. Ismail Muwendo, 10 rounds, junior lightweights

June 8: New York (DAZN)

  • Gennady Golovkin vs. Steve Rolls, 12 rounds, super middleweights
  • Charles Conwell vs. Skender Halili, 10 rounds, junior middleweights

June 8: Kempton Park, South Africa

  • Keven Lerena vs. Vasil Ducar, 12 rounds, cruiserweights

June 8: Kinshasa, Congo

  • Ilunga Makabu vs. Mike Perez, 12 rounds, cruiserweights

June 9th: At: Canastota, NY

  • 30th annual International Boxing Hall of Fame inductions

June 12: Nantes, France

  • Georges Ory vs. Sebastian Perez, 12 rounds, for Ory’s European bantamweight title

June 13: TBA

  • Golden Boy DAZN Thursday Night Fights

June 14: Worcester, Mass.

  • Jose Antonio Rivera vs. Travis Scott, 8 rounds, middleweights
  • Khiry Todd vs. Ray Oliveira Jr., 6 rounds, welterweights
  • Omar Bordoy Jr. vs. Tyrone Luckey, 6 rounds, welterweights
  • Sidney Mccow vs. Augustine Mauras, 6 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Owen Minor vs. Alejandro Santiago, 4 rounds, heavyweights
  • Eslih Owusu vs. Jose Angel Ortiz, 4 rounds, welterweights
  • Joseph Goss vs. Carlos Galindo, 4 rounds, welterweights
  • Elijah Peixoto vs. Danny Morales, 4 rounds, lightweights
  • Sharad Collier vs. Anthony Everett, 4 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Philip Davis vs. Henry Garcia, 4 rounds, junior lightweights
  • Luka Lannuccilli vs. TBA, 4 rounds, lightweights

June 15: Lagoon Leisure Centre, Paisley, Scotland, United Kingdom

Hannah Rankin (6-3) vs Sarah Curran (4-1-1) for the vacant IBO World Female Super Welterweight Title; Ahmed Ibrahim (9-2-1) vs Martin Taylor (6-0); Ian O’Connor in his debut vs TBA; welterweight Thomas Dickson (8-3) vs TBA; lightweight Gary Ducie (1-0) vs TBA; super lightweight Sean McKiddie (2-0) vs TBA; Super middleweight Trigger Wood (4-0) vs TBA; heavyweight Kaseem Saleem (in his debut) vs TBA; Jordan McCorry (17-5-1) vs TBA; lightweight Calvin McCord (6-0) vs TBA.

June 15: Las Vegas (ESPN+)

  • Tyson Fury vs. Tom Schwarz, 12 rounds, heavyweights
  • Sonny Conto vs. TBA, 4 rounds, heavyweights

June 15: Leeds, England (ESPN+)

  • Title fight: Josh Warrington vs. Kid Galahad, 12 rounds, for Warrington’s IBF featherweight title.
  • Jason Welborn vs. JJ Metcalf, 12 rounds, for vacant Commonwealth junior middleweight title
  • Zelfa Barrett vs. Lyon Woodstock, 12 rounds, for vacant Commonwealth junior lightweight title
  • Lyndon Arthur vs. TBA, 8 rounds, light heavyweights

June 15: Riga, Latvia (DAZN)

  • Mairis Briedis vs. Krzysztof Glowacki, 12 rounds, cruiserweights, World Boxing Super Series semifinals
  • Yunier Dorticos vs. Andrew Tabiti, 12 rounds, cruiserweights, World Boxing Super Series semifinals

June 15: Bensalem, Pa.

  • Miguel Cartagena vs. Jesus Soler, 8 rounds, flyweights
  • Jerome Conquest vs. Frank Trader, 8 rounds, lightweights
  • Jan Czerklewicz vs. Angel Vazquez, 4 rounds, light heavyweights
  • Tyhler Williams vs. Tyree Arnold, 4 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Marcel Rivers vs. Evencii Dixon, 6 rounds, welterweights
  • Laquan Lewis vs. Osnel Charles, 4 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Jamaal Davis vs. Omar Kabary Salem, 6 rounds, super middleweights
  • Daiyaan Butt vs. TBA, 4 rounds, junior welterweights

June 15: Tweed Heads, Australia

  • Reagan Dessaix vs. Michaell Whitelaw, 10 rounds, light heavyweights

June 15: Kingscliff, Australia

  • Andrew Moloney vs. TBA, 10 rounds, junior bantamweights
  • Jason Moloney vs. Cesar Ramirez, 10 rounds, bantamweights

June 19: Chiba, Japan (UFC Fight Pass)

  • Title fight: Aston Palicte vs. Kazuto Ioka, 12 rounds, for vacant WBO junior bantamweight title
  • Title fight: Hiroto Kyoguchi vs. Tanawat Nakook, 12 rounds, for Kyoguchi’s WBA junior flyweight title

June 21: Belfast, Northern Ireland (ESPN+)

  • Tyrone McKenna vs. Darragh Foley, 10 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Steven Ward vs. Liam Conroy, 12 rounds, light heavyweights

June 21: Indio, Calif. (DAZN)

  • Title fight: Andrew Cancio vs. Alberto Machado, rematch, 12 rounds, for Cancio’s WBA “regular” junior lightweight title
  • Title fight: Angel Acosta vs. TBA, 12 rounds, for Acosta’s WBO junior flyweight title
  • Title fight: Andrew Cancio vs. Alberto Machado, rematch, 12 rounds, for Cancio’s WBA “regular” junior lightweight title
  • Title fight: Angel Acosta vs. TBA, 12 rounds, for Acosta’s WBO junior flyweight title
  • Jorge Linares vs. TBA, 10 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Rommel Caballero vs. TBA, 4 rounds, junior lightweights
  • Aaron McKenna vs. TBA, 6 rounds, welterweights
  • Anthony Garnica vs. TBA, 4 rounds, junior featherweights
  • Emilio Rodriguez vs. TBA, 4 rounds, middleweight

June 21: Sloan, Iowa (Showtime)

  • Sebastian Fundora vs. Hector Zepeda, 10 rounds, junior middleweights
  • Michel Rivera vs. Rene Giron, 8 rounds, lightweights
  • Jose Romero vs. Yeis Solano, 8 rounds, lightweights

June 22: Glasgow, Scotland (ESPN+)

Lee McGregor vs. Scott Allan, 12 rounds, for McGregor’s Commonwealth bantamweight title

Kieran Smith vs. Michael McGurk, 12 rounds, junior middleweights

June 22: Shaw Conference Centre, Edmonton, Alberta, Canada

Title fight: 36-year-old Vissia Trovato (12-2) from Vimercate, Italy vs the WBC & WBA World Female Featherweight Title holder Jelena Mrdjenovich (38-10-2, 19 KOs) from Edmonton, Alberta, Canada

  • Title fight: Dina Thorslund vs. April Adams, 10 round, for Thorslund’s WBO women’s junior featherweight title
  • Stan Surmacz (10-1) vs. TBA
  • Flavio Michel (8-4) vs TBA
  • Marzio Franscella (8-0) vs TBA
  • Oleksandr Voytenko (3-0) vs TBA
  • Nick Hrabec (Pro Debut) vs TBA

June 22: Torrelavega, Spain

  • Sergio Garcia vs. Sergey Rabchenko, 12 rounds, for Garcia’s European junior middleweight title

June 23: Las Vegas (Fox/Fox Deportes)

  • Title fight: Tony Harrison vs. Jermell Charlo, rematch, 12 rounds, for Harrison’s WBC junior middleweight title
  • Guillermo Rigondeaux vs. Julio Ceja, 12 rounds, WBC junior featherweight eliminator

June 28: Temecula, Calif. (ESPN/ESPN Deportes)

  • Title fight: Richard Commey vs. Ray Beltran, 12 rounds, for Commey’s IBF lightweight title
  • Carlos Adames vs. Patrick Day, 10 rounds, junior middleweights

June 28: London (ESPN+)

  • Ohara Davies vs. Miguel Vazquez, 10 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Anisha Basheel vs. Chantelle Cameron, 10 rounds, female lightweight

June 28: Manchester, England

  • Ultimate Boxxer (one-night cruiserweight tourmanent, all bouts 3 rounds, draw TBA)

June 28: Milan, Italy (DAZN)

  • Francesco Patera vs. Paul Hyland Jr., 12 rounds, for Patera’s European lightweight title
  • Daniele Scardina vs. Allesandro Goddi, 12 rounds, super middleweights
  • Dario Morello vs. Steve Jamoye, 10 rounds, welterweights

June 29: Houston (Showtime)

  • Title fight: Jarmall Charlo vs. Brandon Adams, 12 rounds, for Charlo’s WBC interim middleweight title
  • Erickson Lubin vs. Zakaria Attou, 12 rounds, WBC junior middleweight eliminator
  • Eduardo Ramirez vs. Claudio Marrero, 12 rounds, WBA featherweight eliminator

June 29: Providence, R.I. (DAZN)

  • Title fight: Demetrius Andrade vs. Maciej Sulecki, 12 rounds, for Andrade’s WBO middleweigtht title

June 29: Mashantucket, Conn.

  • Chad Dawson vs. TBA, 8 rounds, cruiserweights
  • Tramaine Williams vs. TBA, 10 rounds, featherweights

June 29: Niagara Falls, Ontario

  • Custio Clayton vs. Johan Perez, 10 rounds, welterweights
  • Samuel Vargas vs. TBA, 10 rounds, welterweights

July


July 6: Santa Fe, Argentina

  • Carlos Monzon Super 8 Middleweight Tournament finals

July 6: Hamburg, Germany

  • Thulani Mbenge vs. Sebastian Formella, 12 rounds, welterweights

July 6: Nur-Sultan, Kazakhstan (ESPN+)

  • MTK Global Boxing

July 12: Hollywood, Fla. (Telemundo)

  • Boxeo Telemundo

July 12: Osaka, Japan

  • Title fight: Robert Brant vs. Ryoya Murata, rematch, 12 rounds, for Brant’s WBA “regular” middleweight title

July 13: TBA (ESPN/ESPN Deportes)

  • Top Rank Boxing

July 13: Minneapolis (Fox Sports 1/Fox Deportes)

  • Jamal James vs. TBA, 10 rounds, welterweights

July 13: Toowoomba, Australia

  • Will Nasio vs. Herman Ene Purcell, 8 rounds, heavyweights
  • Jamie Hilt vs. Ashley Huston, 8 rounds, junior welterweights

July 18: TBA

  • Golden Boy DAZN Thursday Night Fights

July 19: Mexico City (Telemundo)

  • Boxeo Telemundo

July 20: TBA (Fox/Fox Deportes)

  • PBC on Fox

July 20: London

  • Dillian Whyte vs. Oscar Rivas, 12 rounds, WBC heavyweight eliminator
  • Dave Allen vs. David Price, 10 or 12 rounds, heavyweights

July 26: Kissimmee, Fla. (Telemundo)

  • Boxeo Telemundo

July 27: Baltimore (Showtime)

  • Title fight: Gervonta Davis vs. TBA, 12 rounds, for Davis’ WBA junior lightweight title

August


August 2: Mexico City (Telemundo)

  • Boxeo Telemundo

August 3: TBA (Fox/Fox Deportes)

  • PBC on Fox

August 3: Hawaiian Gardens, Calif.

  • Gardens Casino Fight Night

August 22: TBA

  • Golden Boy DAZN Thursday Night Fights

August 24: TBA (Fox Sports 1/Fox Deportes)

  • PBC on FS1

August 30: Doubletree by Hilton Hotel, Brisbane, Calif. for the latest International Women’s Boxing Hall of Fame Inductions


September

Sept. 1: TBA (Fox/Fox Deportes)

  • PBC on Fox

Sept. 21: TBA (Fox Sports 1/Fox Deportes)

  • PBC on FS1

Sept. 26: TBA

  • Golden Boy DAZN Thursday Night Fights

September 27: Agen, France

  • Samir Ziani vs. Faroukh Kourbanov, 12 rounds, for Ziani’s European junior lightweight title

October


November

December


Share This Post

Pin It on Pinterest