Pro Boxing Schedule

Above photo taken August 17, 1989, in San Diego, on the night Tony Deluca defeated Willy Salazar by split decision to win the NABF Light Flyweight title, honors three legendary gentlemen, (l to r) referee Pat Russell, boxer Tony “Bazooka” Deluca, trainer Juan Bustamante.


In our updated schedule, we use bold type to denote a local boxer, a boxer with local ties or a major title fight. If per chance you see an error or know of a local boxer or boxing event that’s been overlooked, please advise us, so we can make that correction. 

[subscribe2


April 2019

April 19: Liverpool, England

  • MTK Boxing

April 20: New York (ESPN PPV)

  • Title fight: Terence Crawford vs. Amir Khan, 12 rounds, for Crawford’s WBO welterweight title
  • Shakur Stevenson vs. Christopher Diaz, 10 rounds, featherweights
  • Teofimo Lopez vs. Edis Tatli, 10 rounds, lightweights
  • Felix Verdejo vs. Bryan Vasquez, 10 rounds, lightweights
  • Carlos Adames vs. Frank Galarza, 10 rounds, junior middleweights
  • Lawrence Newton vs. Jonathan Garza, 6 rounds, bantamweights
  • Vikas Krishan vs. Noah Kidd, 6 rounds, junior middleweights
  • Edgar Berlanga vs. Samir dos Santos Barbosa, 8 rounds, super middleweights
April 20: Carson, Calif. (Fox/Fox Deportes)
  • Danny Garcia vs. Adrian Granados, 12 rounds, welterweights
  • Andy Ruiz Jr. vs. Alexander Dimitrenko, 10 rounds, heavyweights
  • Title fight: Brandon Figueroa vs. Yonfrez Parejo, 12 rounds, for vacant WBA interim junior featherweight title
  • Alfredo Angulo vs. TBA, 10 rounds, super middleweights
  • Karlos Balderas vs. TBA, 8 rounds, lightweights

April 20: London (DAZN)

  • Dave Allen vs. Lucas Browne, 12 rounds, heavyweights
  • Derek Chisora vs. Senad Gashi, 10 or 12 rounds, heavyweights
  • Joe Cordina vs. Andy Townend, 12 rounds, for vacant British lightweight title
  • Josh Kelly vs. Przemyslaw Runowski, 10 rounds, welterweigths
  • Conor Benn vs. TBA, 10 rounds, welterweights
  • Shannon Courtenay vs. TBA, 4 rounds, female bantamweights

April 25: Brescia, Italy

  • Luca Rigoldi vs. Anthony Settoul, 12 rounds, for Rigoldi’s European junior featherweight title

April 26: The Big Punch Arena, Tijuana, B. C., Mexico

April 26: Inglewood, Calif. (DAZN)

Danny “Baby Face Assassin” Roman vs. T. J. Doheny
  • Title fight: Srisaket Sor Rungvisai vs. Juan Francisco Estrada, rematch, 12 rounds, for Sor Rungvisai’s WBC junior bantamweight title
  • Title fight: Daniel “Baby Face Assassin” Roman from Los Angeles, Calif. vs. T. J. Doheny, 12 rounds, WBA/IBF junior featherweight Title unification bout
  • Jessie Vargas from Las Vegas, Nevada vs. TBA, 10 rounds, junior middleweights
  • Scott Quigg vs. TBA, 10 rounds, junior lightweights
  • Anthony Sims Jr. vs. TBA, 8 rounds, super middleweights
  • Shakhram Giyasov vs. TBA, 6 or 8 rounds, welterweights
  • Diego Pacheco vs. TBA, 4 rounds, middleweights
  • Austin Williams vs. TBA, 4 rounds, middleweights

April 26: Florence, Italy (DAZN)

  • Fabio Turchi vs. Jean Jacques Olivier, 12 rounds, cruiserweights
  • Orlando Fiordigiglio vs. Stephen Danyo, 12 rounds, junior middleweights
  • Allesandro Riguccini vs. Ivan Alvarez, 12 rounds, welterweights
  • Emanuele Blandamura vs. TBA, 6 rounds, middleweights
  • Devis Boschiero vs. TBA, 6 rounds, junior lightweights
  • Matteo Signani vs. TBA, 6 rounds, middleweights
  • Mohammed Obbadi vs. TBA, 6 rounds, flyweights
  • Mirko Natalizi vs. TBA, 6 rounds, junior middleweights

April 26: Philadelphia

April 27: Cheers Bar & Grill, Tijuana, B. C., Mexico

  • Malik Hawkins vs. TBA, 8 or 10 rounds, welterweights
  • Branden Pizarro vs. Tre’Sean Wiggins, 10 rounds, junior welterweights

April 27: London (ESPN+)

  • Daniel Dubois vs. Richard Lartey, 10 rounds, heavyweights
  • Lerrone Richards vs. Tommy Langford, 12 rounds, super middleweights
  • Jack Catterall vs. TBA, 10 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Sunny Edwards vs. TBA, 10 or 12 rounds, junior bantamweights
  • Zak Chelli vs. Jimmy Smith, 10 rounds, super middleweights
  • Bilal Ali vs. TBA, 4 rounds, lightweights

April 27: Lafayette, La. (DAZN)

  • Title fight: Kiryl Relikh vs. Regis Prograis, 12 rounds, for Relikh’s WBA junior welterweight title, World Boxing Super Series semifinals
  • Title fight: Zolani Tete vs. Nonito Donaire, 12 rounds, WBO/WBA bantamweight unification, World Boxing Super Series semifinals

April 27: Kempten, Germany

  • Robin Krasniqi vs. Stefan Haertel, 12 rounds, for Krasniqi’s European super middleweight title

May 2019

May 2: Las Vegas (RingTV.com)

  • Golden Boy Boxing

May 4: Stockton, Calif. (ESPN/ESPN Deportes)

  • Title fight: Artur Beterbiev vs. “Hot Rod” Radivoje Kalajdzic, 12 rounds, for Beterbiev’s IBF light heavyweight title
  • Title fight: Jerwin Ancajas vs. Ryuichi Funai, 12 rounds, for Ancajas’ IBF junior bantamweight title
  • Gabriel Flores Jr. vs. TBA, 6 or 8 rounds, lightweights
  • Felix Valera vs. TBA, 10 rounds, light heavyweights
  • Vislan Dalkhaev vs. Vincent Jennings, 8 rounds, junior featherweights
  • Isidro Ochoa vs. TBA, 6 rounds, junior featherweights
  • Movladdin Biyarslanov vs. TBA 4 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Marco Antonio Arroyo vs. TBA, 4 rounds, flyweights

May 4 Saul “Canelo” Alvarez from Carlsbad, Calif. by way of GuadalajaraJaliscoMexico versus Danel Jacobs

May 4: Las Vegas, Nevada (DAZN)

  • Title fight: Canelo Alvarez vs. Daniel Jacobs, 12 rounds, WBC/WBA/IBF middleweight unification bout
  • David Lemieux vs. John Ryder, 12 rounds, super middleweights
  • Joseph Diaz Jr. vs. TBA, 10 rounds, junior lightweights
  • Vergil Ortiz Jr. vs. TBA, 10 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Sadam Ali vs TBA, 10 rounds, welterweights

May 4: Brussels, Belgium

  • Joel Tambwe Djeko vs. Ricardo Snijders, 12 rounds, cruiserweights

May 4: Frankfurt, Germany

  • Leon Bunn vs. Leon Harth, 10 rounds, light heavyweights

May 10: London

  • Ultimate Boxer (one-night middleweight tournament, all bouts 3 rounds, draw TBA): Joe Hurn, Tey-Lynn Jones, Derrick Osaze, Grant Dennis, Keiron Conway, Josh Groombridge, Sean Phillips, Kaan Hawaes

May 11: Tucson, Arizona (ESPN/ESPN Deportes)

  • Title fight: Miguel Berchelt vs. Francisco Vargas, rematch, 12 rounds, for Berchelt’s WBC junior lightweight title

May 11: Fairfax, Va. (Fox/Fox Deportes) (Fox/Fox Deportes)

  • Title fight: Jarrett Hurd vs. Julian Williams, 12 rounds, for Hurd’s IBF/WBA junior middleweight title
  • Mario Barrios vs. Juan Jose Velasco, 10 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Matt Korobov vs. Immanuwel Aleem, 10 rounds, middleweights

May 13: Tokyo

  • Title fight: Moruti Mthlane vs. Masayuki Kuroda, 12 rounds, for Mthlane’s IBF flyweight title

May 17: El Revolution Bar, Tijuana, B. C., Mexico

May 18: New York (Showtime)

  • Title fight: Deontay Wilder vs. Dominic Breazeale, 12 rounds, for Wilder’s WBC heavyweight title

May 18: Stevenage, England (ESPN+)

  • Title fight: Billy Joe Saunders vs. Shefat Isufi,12 rounds, for vacant WBO interim super middleweight title

May 18: Glasgow, Scotland (DAZN)

  • Title fight: Emmanuel Rodriguez vs. Naoya Inoue, 12 rounds, for Rodriguez’s IBF bantamweight title, World Boxing Super Series semifinals

May 18: Hawaiian Gardens, Calif.

  • Gardens Casino Fight Night

May 19: Kobe, Japan

  • Title fight: Felix Alvarado vs. Reiya Konishi, 12 rounds, for Alvarado’s IBF junior flyweight title

May 25: Kissimmee, Fla. (ESPN/ESPN Deportes)

  • Title fight: Masayuki Ito vs. Jamel Herring, 12 rounds, for Ito’s WBO junior lightweight title

May 25: TBA (Fox Sports 1/Fox Deportes)

  • Devon Alexander vs. TBA, 10 rounds, junior middleweights

May 31: Windham, N.H.

  • Joshua Orta vs. Ernesto Ornelas, 4 rounds, junior lightweights
  • Harry Gigliotti vs. Kris Jacobs, 4 rounds, welterweights
  • Julio Perez Campusano vs. Erik Plumeri, 4 rounds, super middleweights
  • Kimberly Wabik vs. Crystal Byers, 4 rounds, female lightweights
  • Ryan Dibartolomeo vs. Llamar Kelly, 4 rounds, welterweights

June

Date: June 1

At: Madison Square Garden, New York, New York Title fight: Anthony Joshua vs. Jarrell “Big Baby” Miller, 12 rounds, for Joshua’s IBF/WBA/WBO heavyweight title

June 1: TBA (Fox Sports 1/Fox Deportes)

  • PBC on FS1

June 7: Cardiff, Wales

  • Vincent Legrand vs. Jay Harris, 12 rounds, for Legrand’s European flyweight title

June 8: TBA (ESPN/ESPN Deportes)

  • Top Rank Boxing

June 9th: At: Canastota, NY

  • 30th annual International Boxing Hall of Fame inductions

June 12: Nantes, France

  • Georges Ory vs. Thomas Masson, 12 rounds, for Ory’s European bantamweight title

June 14: Las Vegas, Nevada

June 15: Las Vegas (ESPN+)

  • Tyson Fury vs. Tom Schwarz, 12 rounds, heavyweights

June 15: Leeds, England (ESPN+)

  • Title fight: Josh Warrington vs. Kid Galahad, 12 rounds, for Warrington’s IBF featherweight title

June 15: TBA (ESPN/ESPN Deportes)

  • Top Rank Boxing

June 15: Riga, Latvia (DAZN)

  • Mairis Briedis vs. Krzysztof Glowacki, 12 rounds, cruiserweights, World Boxing Super Series semifinals
  • Yunier Dorticos vs. Andrew Tabiti, 12 rounds, cruiserweights, World Boxing Super Series semifinals

June 22: Torrelavega, Spain

  • Sergio Garcia vs. TBA, 12 rounds, for Garcia’s European junior middleweight title

June 23: TBA (Fox/Fox Deportes)

  • PBC on Fox

June 28: TBA (ESPN/ESPN Deportes)

  • Top Rank Boxing

June 28: Manchester, England

  • Ultimate Boxer (one-night tournament, division, draw TBA)

June 15: Riga, Latvia (DAZN)

  • Mairis Briedis vs. Krzysztof Glowacki, 12 rounds, cruiserweights, World Boxing Super Series semifinals
  • Yunier Dorticos vs. Andrew Tabiti, 12 rounds, cruiserweights, World Boxing Super Series semifinals

June 23: TBA (Fox/Fox Deportes)

  • PBC on Fox

June 28: TBA (ESPN/ESPN Deportes)

  • Top Rank Boxing

June 28: Manchester, England

  • Ultimate Boxxer (one-night tourmanent, division, draw TBA)

July


July 6: Santa Fe, Argentina

  • Carlos Monzon Super 8 Middleweight Tournament finals

July 13: TBA (ESPN/ESPN Deportes)

  • Top Rank Boxing

July 13: TBA (Fox Sports 1/Fox Deportes)

  • PBC on FS1

July 20: TBA (Fox/Fox Deportes)

  • PBC on Fox

August


August 3: TBA (Fox/Fox Deportes)

  • PBC on Fox

August 3: Hawaiian Gardens, Calif.

  • Gardens Casino Fight Night

August 24: TBA (Fox Sports 1/Fox Deportes)

  • PBC on FS1

September

September 1: TBA (Fox/Fox Deportes)

  • PBC on Fox

September 21: TBA (Fox Sports 1/Fox Deportes)

  • PBC on FS1

October


November

November 9: TBA (Fox Sports 1/Fox Deportes)

  • PBC on FS1

November 9: Hawaiian Gardens, Calif.

  • Gardens Casino Fight Night

December


December 14: TBA (Fox/Fox Deportes)

  • PBC on Fox
Share This Post

Pin It on Pinterest