Pro Boxing updated schedule

The above photo was taken on August 17, 1989 in San Diego, on the night Tony Deluca defeated Willy Salazar by split decision to win the NABF Light Flyweight title. It honors three special gentlemen, (l to r) referee Pat Russell, boxer Tony “Bazooka” Deluca plus his beloved trainer Juan Bustamante.

In our regularly updated schedule (last update August 9, 2020), we used bold type to denote a local boxer, a boxer with local ties or a bout of major interest. If perchance you see an error or know of a local boxer or event that’s either been cancelled or overlooked, please pass along this information so we can make the necessary correction. Due to the current concerns with the Corona-virus Pandemic you will see there are a great many changes/cancelations.


AUGUST

August 12: Yorkshire, Engalnd (ESPN+)

  • Jono Carroll vs. Maxi Hughes, 10 rounds, lightweights
  • Sean McComb vs. Siar Ozgul, TBA, junior welterweights
  • Sahir Iqbal vs. Maredudd Thomas, 10 rounds, welterweights
  • Craig MacIntyre vs. Darren Surtees, TBA, junior welterweights
  • Pierce O’Leary vs. Harry Limburn, TBA, junior welterweights

August 14: Match Room Fight Camp, Brentwood, Essex, United Kingdom (Sky Sports/DAZN)

  • Title fight: Felix Cash 12-0 vs. Jason Welborn 24-8, for Cash’s Commonwealth Middleweight Title
  • Zelfa Barrett (23-1) vs. Eric Donovan (12-0) , 10 rounds, super featherweights
  • Kieron Conway (14-1-1) vs. Navid Mansouri (20-3-2), TBA, junior welterweights
  • Shannon Courtenay (5-0) vs. Rachel Ball (5-1), junior featherweights
  • John Docherty vs. TBA, super middleweights

August 14: Miami, Florida (Telemundo)

  • Ricardo Espinoza-Franco vs. Brandon Valdes, 10 rounds, junior featherweights
  • Jose Soto vs. Saul Juarez, 10 Rounds, flyweights
  • Jorge De Jesus Romero vs. TBA, 8 rounds, junior featherweights

August 14: Osceola Heritage Park, Kissimmee, Florida (USA Telemundo)

  • Yomar Alamo (18-0-1) vs. TBA, 10 Rounds, junior welterweights
  • Jose Soto (14-0) vs. Saul Juarez (25-11-2), 10 Rounds, flyweights

August 15: (ESPN/ESPN+)

  • Carl Frampton vs. Vahram Vardanyan, 10 rounds, junior lightweights
  • Michael Conlan vs. Sofiane Takoucht, 10 rounds, featherweights
  • Dennis McCann vs. TBA, 8 rounds, junior featherweights
  • Troy Williamson vs. Michael McGurk, 10 rounds, for Williamson’s IBF European junior middleweight title
  • Paddy Donovan vs. TBA, 6 rounds, welterweights

August 15: Uncasville, Connecticut (Showtime)

  • Title fight: David Benavidez vs. Roamer Alexis Angulo, 12 rounds, for Benavidez’s WBC super middleweight title
  • Title fight: Rolando Romero vs. Jackson Marinez, 12 rounds, for the WBA interim lightweight title
  • Otto Wallin vs. Travis Kauffman, 10 rounds, heavyweights

August 15: Tulsa, Oklahoma (DAZN)

Exciting news: Local USA Amateur Champion turning Pro on equally exciting Fight Card
  • Title fight: Julio Cesar Martinez vs. McWilliams Arroyo, 12 rounds, for Martinez’s WBC World Flyweight title
  • Cecilia Brækhus vs. Jessica McCaskill, 10 rounds, for Brækhus’ WBC, WBA, WBO and IBF welterweight titles
  • Israil Madrimov vs. Eric Walker, 6 rounds, junior middleweights
  • Shakhram Giyasov vs. Francisco Rojo, TBA, junior welterweights 
  • Raymond Ford vs. Eric Manriquez, TBA, featherweights
  • Nikita Ababiy vs. Jarvis Williams, TBA, middleweights
  • Marc Castro vs. Raul Corona, TBA, featherweights

August 15: Windham, N.H. (Boston Boxing Promotions on YouTube)

  • Boston Boxing Promotions

August 17: Rosarito, B. C., Mexico:

Fabrica de Campeones will be presenting the seventh function en Playas de Rosarito.

August 21: Osceola Heritage Park, Kissimmee, Florida (Boxeo Telemundo)

  • Jonathan Gonzalez (23-3-1) versus TBA

August 22: Brentwood, Essex, England (Sky Sports Online)

  • Title fight: Dillian Whyte (27-1) vs. Alexander Povetkin (35-2-1), 12 rounds, for Whyte’s Interim WBC World Heavyweight title
  • Title fight: Katie Taylor (15-0) vs. Delpfine Persoon 10 rds for Taylor’s undisputed Female WBC, WBA, IBF, WBO World Lightweight titles
  • Martin Bakole (15-1) vs. Sergey Kuzmin (15-1), heavyweights
  • Title fight: Luther Clay (13-1) vs. Chris Kongo, (11-0), for Clay’s WBO Global Welterweight Title

August 22: Las Vegas

  • Joe Smith Jr. vs. Eleider Alvarez, 10 rounds, light heavyweights

August 22: Cantabria, Spain

  • Sergio Martinez vs. Jose Miguel Fandino, 10 rounds, middleweights
  • Sergio Garcia vs. Pablo Mendoza, 10 rounds, middleweights
  • Kiko Martinez vs. Noe Martinez Raygoza, 8 rounds, featherweights
  • Jon Fernandez vs. Ruben Rodriguez, 8 rounds, lightweights
  • Bernard Angelo Torres vs. Alexander Cazares, 8 rounds, junior lightweights
  • Angel Moreno vs. Ricardo Martinez, 6 rounds, bantamweights
  • Adrian Martinez vs. Pedro Manuel Gomes, 6 rounds, junior lightweights

August 26: Queensland, Australia

  • Jeff Horn vs. Tim Tsyzu, 10 rounds, junior middleweights
  • Kye MacKenzie vs. Steve Spark, 10 rounds, lightweights
  • Liam Wilson vs. Jackson Woods, 8 rounds, junior lightweights
  • Sam Ah See vs. Koen Mazoudier, 6 rounds, junior middleweights
  • Linn Sandstrom vs. Jessica Cashman, 4 rounds, TBA

August 28: Kissimmee, Fla. (Telemundo)

  • Boxeo Telemundo

August 28: Indio, California

  • Rashidi Ellis vs. Brad Solomon, 10 rounds, welterweights
  • Bektemir Melikuziev vs. Alan Campa, 10 rounds, middleweights
  • Alexis Rocha vs. Jameson Bacon, 10 rounds, welterweights
  • Lamont Roach vs. Neil Tabano, 10 rounds, junior lightweights
  • Marlen Esparza vs. Jacky Calvo, 8 rounds, flyweights

August 29: Las Vegas (ESPN)

  • Title fight: Jose Ramirez vs. Viktor Postol, 12 rounds, for Ramirez’s WBO and WBC junior welterweight titles

September

September 4: Kissimmee, Florida (Telemundo)

  • Xander Zayas vs. TBD,

September 5: Saturday at the Foro Palacio Jai Alai, Tijuana, B.C., Mexico

September 12: Carson, Calif. (PPV)

  • Former Heavyweight Champion Mike Tyson vs. the former light-heavyweight/cruiserweight champion Roy Jones Jr. in an 8 round Heavyweight exhibition

September 12: Las Vegas

  • Andrew Cancio vs. Saul Rodriguez, 10 rounds, junior lightweights

September 19: Uncasville, Connecticut (Showtime)

  • Erickson Lubin vs. Terrell Gausha, 12 rounds, WBC super middleweight title eliminator
  • Tugstsogt Nyambayar vs. Eduardo Ramirez, 12 rounds, WBC featherweight title eliminator
  • Jaron Ennis vs. TBA, 10 rounds, welterweights

September 26: Uncasville, Connecticut (Showtime/PBC PPV)

  • Title fight: Jermall Charlo vs. Sergiy Derevyanchenko, 12 rounds, for Charlo’s WBC middleweight title
  • Title fight: Jermell Charlo vs. Jeison Rosario, 12 rounds, WBC, WBA and IBF junior middleweight unification fight
  • Title fight: Brandon Figueroa vs. Damien Vasquez, 12 rounds, for Figueroa’s WBA “regular” junior featherweight title
  • Title fight: Mario Barrios vs. Ryan Karl, 12 rounds, for Barrios’ WBA “regular” junior welterweight title
  • Diego Magdaleno vs. Isaac Cruz, 12 rounds, IBF lightweight title eliminator
  • Danny Roman vs. TBA, 10 rounds, junior featherweights

OCTOBER

October 2: Niagara Falls, N.Y. (Telemundo)

  • Boxeo Telemundo

October 3: Cardiff, Wales

  • Lee Selby vs. George Kambosos Jr., 12 rounds, IBF lightweight eliminator

October 9: Mexico City (Telemundo)

  • Boxeo Telemundo

October 9: Bensalem, Pa.

  • Xcite Fight Night

October 10: Uncasville, Connecticut (Showtime)

  • Title fight: Sergey Lipinets vs. Kudratillo Abdukakhorov, 12 rounds, for the IBF interim welterweight title
  • Xavier Martinez vs. Claudio Marrero, TBA, junior lightweights
  • Malik Hawkins vs. Subriel Matias, TBA, junior welterweights

October 16: Kissimmee, Fla. (Telemundo)

  • Boxeo Telemundo

October 17: Newcastle, England

  • Lewis Ritson vs. Miguel Vazquez, 10 rounds, junior welterweights

October 23: Mexico City (Telemundo)

  • Boxeo Telemundo
  • October 24: Uncasville, Connecticut (Showtime/PBC PPV

October 24: Uncasville, Connecticut (Showtime)

  • Title fight: Gervonta Davis vs. Leo Santa Cruz, 12 rounds, for Davis’ WBA lightweight title and Santa Cruz’s WBA junior lightweight title

October 24: Montreal, Quebec, Canada

  • Dooly’s Boxing Series

NOVEMBER

November 21: TBD (Fox PPV)

  • Title fight: Errol Spence Jr. vs. Danny Garcia, 12 rounds, for Spence’s IBF and WBC welterweight titles

November 28: Mohegan Sun Casino, Uncasville, Connecticut (Showtime Doubleheader)

  • Title on the line: Brooklyn’s Chris Colbert (14-0, 5 KOs) 5’8″ tall, will be making the first defense of his WBA interim super featherweight title against Panama’s Jaime Arboleda (16-1, 13 KOs) 5’11” tall in the 12-round main event. 
  • Richardson Hitchins vs. Argenis Mendez, junior welterweights. New York City’s Hitchins of the Mayweather stable represented his parents’ home country of Haiti in the 2016 Rio Olympic Games.

DECEMBER

December 12: Uncasville, Connecticut (Showtime)

  • Title fight: Nordine Oubaali vs. Nonito Donaire, 12 rounds, for Oubaali’s WBC bantamweight title

Don’t miss this one. There is no doubt this one will be a classic.

December 12: Montreal, Quebec, Canada

  • Dooly’s Boxing Series

Share This Post

Pin It on Pinterest