Pro Boxing updated schedule

Above photo, taken August 17, 1989, in San Diego, on the night Tony Deluca defeated Willy Salazar by split decision to win the NABF Light Flyweight title, honors three special gentlemen, (l to r) referee Pat Russell, boxer Tony “Bazooka” Deluca and his beloved trainer Juan Bustamante.


In our regularly updated schedule (last update, April 17, 2020), we used bold type to denote a local boxer, a boxer with local ties or a bout of major interest. If perchance you see an error or know of a local boxer or event that’s either been cancelled or overlooked, please pass along this information so we can make the necessary correction. Due to the current concerns with the Corona-virus Pandemic you will see there are a great many cancelations.

April & May

As far as Pro Boxing Shows in April & May we are unable to confirm any scheduled event.

June

June 5: Castleton Banquet & Conference Center, Windham, New Hampshire

  • Harry Gigliotti vs. Robert Bricks, rematch, 4 rounds, welterweights
  • Kimberly Wabik vs. Britain Hart, rematch, 6 rounds, female junior lightweights
  • Laquan Lewis vs. Ian Beatease, 4 rounds, super welterweights
  • David Tubbs vs. Mike Diorio, 4 rounds, light heavyweights
  • Brandon Higgins vs. Carlos Galindo, 4 rounds, welterweights

June 11: Fight Club OC Boxing & MMA

June 14: Canastota, N.Y.

June 19: Philadelphia (Impact Network)

  • Stevie Ortiz vs. Damon Allen, 10 rounds, lightweights
  • Elvis Garcia vs. Sahret Delgado, 8 rounds, heavyweights
  • Frankie Trader vs. Gerardo Martinez, 6 rounds, junior lightweights
  • Christian Carto vs. Roberto Pucheta, 6 rounds, bantamweights
  • Shinard Bunch vs. James Robinson, 6 rounds, welterweights
  • Daiyaan Butt vs. Roy McGill, 6 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Thomas Santiago vs. Angel Vasquez, 4 rounds, cruiserweights
  • Christopher Brooker vs. Isaac Rodriguez, 6 rounds, super middleweights
  • Tahmir Smalls vs. TBA, 4 rounds, welterweights

June 27: Newcastle, England (DAZN)

  • Lewis Ritson vs. Miguel Vazquez, 12 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Title fight: Geovana Peres vs. Savannah Marshall, 10 rounds, for Peres’ WBO women’s light heavyweight title
  • Fabio Wardley vs. Simon Vallily, 10 rounds, heavyweights
  • Thomas Patrick Ward vs. TBA, 10 rounds, junior featherweights
  • Kash Farooq vs. TBA, 10 rounds, junior featherweights

JULY

July 4: Manchester, England (DAZN)

  • Title fight: Dillian Whyte vs. Alexander Povetkin, 12 rounds, for Whyte’s WBC interim heavyweight title
  • Title fight: Katie Taylor vs. Amanda Serrano, 10 rounds, for Taylor’s WBC/WBO/IBF/WBA women’s lightweight title
  • Callum Johnson vs. Igor Mikhalkin, 12 rounds, for vacant European light heavyweight title
  • Zelfa Barrett vs. TBA, 10 rounds, junior lightweights

July 11: London (ESPN+)

After their British Title fight had to be rescheduled, undefeated heavyweights, Joe Joyce (left) and Daniel Dubois (right) will now meet on July 11, 2020 in London.
  • British Heavyweights: the 2016 Olympic Silver Medalist, 34-year-old Joe Joyce (10-0) vs. 22-year-old Daniel Dubois, 12 rounds, for vacant European heavyweight title. The British and Commonwealth title holder, Dubois, recorded a stunning knockout win over Kyotaro Fujimoto at London’s Copper Box Arena in December while Joyce remains unbeaten after scoring a points victory over Bryant Jennings in July of 2019.
  • Anthony Yarde vs. Lyndon Arthur, 12 rounds, light heavyweights
  • Chris Jenkins of Wales vs. Londoner Johnny Garton, rematch, 12 rounds, for Jenkins’ British welterweight title
  • Archie Sharp vs. TBA, 10 rounds, junior lightweights
  • Hamzah Sheeraz vs. TBA, 10 rounds, junior middleweights
  • Denzel Bentley vs. TBA, 8 rounds, middleweights
  • David Adeleye vs. TBA, 4 rounds, heavyweights
  • Dennis McCann vs. TBA, 6 rounds, bantamweights
  • Sam Noakes vs. TBA, 6 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Henry Turner vs. TBA, 4 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Micky Burke Jr. vs. TBA, 4 rounds, welterweights

July 11: Cardiff, Wales (DAZN)

  • George Kambosos Jr. vs. Lee Selby, 12 rounds, IBF lightweight eliminator
  • James Tennyson vs. Gavin Gwynne, 12 rounds, for vacant British lightweight title
  • Chris Billam-Smith vs. Nathan Thorley, 12 rounds, for Billam-Smith’s Commonwealth cruiserweight title
  • Joe Cordina vs. TBA, 10 rounds, junior lightweights
  • John Docherty vs. TBA, 6 rounds, super middleweights
  • Sean McGoldrick vs. TBA,, 8 or 10 rounds, bantamweights
  • Jamie Cox vs. TBA, 8 or 10 rounds, super middleweights

AUGUST

August 8: Savonlinna, Finland

  • Edis Tatli vs. Gianluca Ceglia, 12 rounds, for vacant European lightweight title
  • Jose Antonio Sanchez Romero vs. Jason Cunningham, 12 rounds, junior featherweights
Share This Post

Pin It on Pinterest