Pro Boxing updated schedule

Above photo, taken August 17, 1989, in San Diego, on the night Tony Deluca defeated Willy Salazar by split decision to win the NABF Light Flyweight title, honors three special gentlemen, (l to r) referee Pat Russell, boxer Tony “Bazooka” Deluca and his beloved trainer Juan Bustamante.


In our regularly updated schedule (last update, April 2, 2020), we use bold type to denote a local boxer, a boxer with local ties or a bout of major concern. If perchance you see an error or know of a local boxer or event that’s been cancelled or overlooked, please pass this information along so we can make the necessary correction. Due to the concerns over the Corona-virus Pandemic you will see there are many, many cancelations and few rescheduled shows.

April

As far as Pro Boxing Shows in April we have not received a notice of a scheduled show.

May

May 2: Bangkok, Thailand

  • Srisaket Sor Rungvisai vs. Amnat Ruenroeng, 10 rounds, junior featherweights

May 9: Location to be announced, likely Mexico City

  • 10 round Title fight where the 40-year-old, 5’5 1/2″ tall, orthodox boxer Mariana “Barbie” Juarez (54-9-4, 18 KOs) from Mexico City, Distrito Federal, Mexico will be defending her WBC World Female Bantamweight Title plus fighting for the vacant WBC Diamond Female Bantamweight Title against the 40-year-old, 5’3″ tall, orthodox boxer Jackie “La Princesa Azteca” Nava (35-4-4, 16 KOs) from Tijuana, B. C., Mexico, 10 rounds. The now 39-year-old Nava will have celebrated her 40th birthday on April 11th of this year. Between them, these young ladies have 42 years of boxing experience (Juarez 22 years and Nava 20 years). This fight will no doubt be a long remembered classic.

May 16: Arena Riga, Riga (this is the rescheduled show from 3-21-20 which is now scheduled to air on DAZN

  • Title fight: 34-year-old Yuniel Dorticos (24-1, 22 KOs) vs. the 35-year-old Mairis Briedis (26-1, 19 KOs) 12 rounds, for Dorticos’ IBF cruiserweight title and WBC Diamond Cruiserweight Title
  • Artjoms Ramlavs vs. Nicola Henchiri, 8 rounds, junior lightweights
  • Arturs Gorlovs vs. Ferenc Urban, 8 rounds, cruiserweights
  • Jevgenijs Aleksejevs vs. Beibi Berrocal, 8 rounds, super middleweights
  • Dmytro Bezus vs. Marios Kollias, 6 rounds, heavyweights
  • Ralfs Vilcans vs. Mada Maugo, 4 rounds, light heavyweights

June

June 5: Windham, New Hampshire

  • Harry Gigliotti vs. Robert Bricks, rematch, 4 rounds, welterweights
  • Kimberly Wabik vs. Britain Hart, rematch, 6 rounds, female junior lightweights
  • Aaron Bernardo vs. Gary Cameron, 4 rounds, cruiserweights

June 6: Bilbao, Spain

  • Andoni Gago vs, Gavin McDonnell, 12 rounds, for Gago’s European featherweight title

June 14: Canastota, N.Y.

June 19: Philadelphia (Impact Network)

  • Stevie Ortiz vs. Damon Allen, 10 rounds, lightweights
  • Elvis Garcia vs. Sahret Delgado, 8 rounds, heavyweights
  • Frankie Trader vs. Gerardo Martinez, 6 rounds, junior lightweights
  • Christian Carto vs. Roberto Pucheta, 6 rounds, bantamweights
  • Shinard Bunch vs. James Robinson, 6 rounds, welterweights
  • Daiyaan Butt vs. Roy McGill, 6 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Thomas Santiago vs. Angel Vasquez, 4 rounds, cruiserweights
  • Christopher Brooker vs. Isaac Rodriguez, 6 rounds, super middleweights
  • Tahmir Smalls vs. TBA, 4 rounds, welterweights

June 20: Tottenham Hotspur Stadium, Tottenham, North London: Anthony Joshua vs. Kubrat Pulev, 12 rounds

June 27: Newcastle, England (DAZN)

  • Lewis Ritson vs. Miguel Vazquez, 12 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Title fight: Geovana Peres vs. Savannah Marshall, 10 rounds, for Peres’ WBO women’s light heavyweight title
  • Fabio Wardley vs. Simon Vallily, 10 rounds, heavyweights
  • Thomas Patrick Ward vs. TBA, 10 rounds, junior featherweights
  • Kash Farooq vs. TBA, 10 rounds, junior featherweights

JULY

July 4: Manchester, England (DAZN)

  • Title fight: Dillian Whyte vs. Alexander Povetkin, 12 rounds, for Whyte’s WBC interim heavyweight title
  • Title fight: Katie Taylor vs. Amanda Serrano, 10 rounds, for Taylor’s WBC/WBO/IBF/WBA women’s lightweight title
  • Callum Johnson vs. Igor Mikhalkin, 12 rounds, for vacant European light heavyweight title
  • Zelfa Barrett vs. TBA, 10 rounds, junior lightweights

July 11: London (ESPN+)

After their British Title fight had to be rescheduled, undefeated heavyweights, Joe Joyce (left) and Daniel Dubois (right) will now meet on July 11, 2020 in London.
  • British Heavyweights: the 2016 Olympic Silver Medalist, 34-year-old Joe Joyce (10-0) vs. 22-year-old Daniel Dubois, 12 rounds, for vacant European heavyweight title. The British and Commonwealth title holder, Dubois, recorded a stunning knockout win over Kyotaro Fujimoto at London’s Copper Box Arena in December while Joyce remains unbeaten after scoring a points victory over Bryant Jennings in July of 2019.
  • Anthony Yarde vs. Lyndon Arthur, 12 rounds, light heavyweights
  • Chris Jenkins of Wales vs. Londoner Johnny Garton, rematch, 12 rounds, for Jenkins’ British welterweight title
  • Archie Sharp vs. TBA, 10 rounds, junior lightweights
  • Hamzah Sheeraz vs. TBA, 10 rounds, junior middleweights
  • Denzel Bentley vs. TBA, 8 rounds, middleweights
  • David Adeleye vs. TBA, 4 rounds, heavyweights
  • Dennis McCann vs. TBA, 6 rounds, bantamweights
  • Sam Noakes vs. TBA, 6 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Henry Turner vs. TBA, 4 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Micky Burke Jr. vs. TBA, 4 rounds, welterweights

July 11: Cardiff, Wales (DAZN)

  • George Kambosas vs. Lee Selby, 12 rounds, IBF lightweight eliminator
  • James Tennyson vs. Gavin Gwynne, 12 rounds, for vacant British lightweight title
  • Chris Billam-Smith vs. Nathan Thorley, 12 rounds, for Billam-Smith’s Commonwealth cruiserweight title
  • Joe Cordina vs. TBA, 10 rounds, junior lightweights
  • John Docherty vs. TBA, 6 rounds, super middleweights
  • Sean McGoldrick vs. TBA,, 8 or 10 rounds, bantamweights
  • Jamie Cox vs. TBA, 8 or 10 rounds, super middleweights

AUGUST

August 8: Savonlinna, Finland

  • Edis Tatli vs. Gianluca Ceglia, 12 rounds, for vacant European lightweight title
  • Jose Antonio Sanchez Romero vs. Jason Cunningham, 12 rounds, junior featherweights
Share This Post

Pin It on Pinterest