Pro Boxing Schedule

Above photo taken August 17, 1989, in San Diego, on the night Tony Deluca defeated Willy Salazar by split decision to win the NABF Light Flyweight title, honors three legendary gentlemen, (l to r) referee Pat Russell, boxer Tony “Bazooka” Deluca, trainer Juan Bustamante.


In our updated schedule, we use bold type to denote a local boxer, a boxer with local ties or a major title fight. If per chance you see an error or know of a local boxer or boxing event that’s been overlooked, please advise us, so we can make that correction. 

[subscribe2

January 2019

January 17

At the MGM Grand Hotel, Las Vegas, Nevada

25-year-old, 5’9″ tall Cameron Krael (14-13-3, 3 KOs) from Henderson, NV vs. 31-year-old, 5’6″ tall Michael Odhiambo (15-10, 12 KOs), 10 rounds, welterweights plus 39-year-old Layla McCarter (42-13-5, 11 KOs) from Las Vegas, NV, 19 straight victories vs. 22-year-old Yamila Reynoso from General Villegas, Buenos Aires, Argentina (11-5-3, 8 KOs), in a 10 round, female welterweight bout.
  • Richardson Hitchins vs. Tre’Sean Wiggins, 8 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Andres Cortes vs. Eder Fajardo, 8 rounds, junior lightweights
  • Dylan Price vs. Antonio Rodriguez, 6 rounds, bantamweights
  • Lanell Bellows vs. Travis Reeves, 10 rounds, super middleweights
  • Rolando Romero vs. TBA, 6 rounds, lightweights
  • Viddal Riley vs. Eduardo Silva, 4 rounds, cruiserweights

January 18

At Verona, N.Y. (ESPN+)

  • Bryant Jennings vs. Oscar Rivas, 12 rounds, heavyweights
  • Shakur Stevenson vs. Jessie Cris Rosales, 10 rounds, featherweights
  • Jason Sosa vs. Moises Delgadillo, 8 or 10 rounds, lightweights
  • Carlos Adames vs. Juan Ruiz, 8 or 10 rounds, junior middleweights
  • Robson Conceicao vs. Hector Ambriz, 8 rounds, junior lightweights
  • Fazliddin Gaibnazarov vs. Ricardo Garcia, 8 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Cassius Chaney vs. Michael Glasscox, 6 rounds, heavyweights
  • Vikas Krishan vs. Steven Andrade, 6 rounds, junior middleweights

January 18

At el Bar Revolucion, Tijuana, B. C., Mexico

At Verona, N.Y. (ESPN+):

  • Bryant Jennings vs. Oscar Rivas, 12 rounds, heavyweights
  • Shakur Stevenson vs. Jessie Cris Rosales, 10 rounds, featherweights
  • Jason Sosa vs. Moises Delgadillo, 8 or 10 rounds, lightweights
  • Carlos Adames vs. Juan Ruiz, 8 or 10 rounds, junior middleweights
  • Robson Conceicao vs. Hector Ambriz, 8 rounds, junior lightweights
  • Fazliddin Gaibnazarov vs. Ricardo Garcia, 8 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Cassius Chaney vs. Michael Glasscox, 6 rounds, heavyweights
  • Vikas Krishan vs. Steven Andrade, 6 rounds, junior middleweights

At New York (DAZN)

  • Title fight: Demetrius Andrade vs. Artur Akavov, 12 rounds, for Andrade’s WBO middleweight title
  • Jorge Linares vs. Pablo Cesar Cano, 12 rounds, junior welterweights
  • TJ Doheny vs. Ryohei Takahashi, 12 rounds, for Doheny’s IBF junior featherweight title
  • Title fight: Amanda Serrano vs. Eva Voraberger, 10 rds for vacant WBO women’s junior bantamweight title
  • Chris Algieri vs. Danny Gonzalez, 10 rounds, welterweights
  • Reshat Mati vs. Benjamin Borteye, 4 rounds, welterweights
  • Cornell Hines vs. Fahrud Fatulla, 6 rounds, welterweights
  • Julian Sosa vs. Dieumerci Nazu, 6 rounds, welterweights
  • Nkoski Solomon vs. Rodriguez Cade, 4 rounds, heavyweights

January 19

At Cheers Bar & Grill, Tijuana, B. C., Mexico

At Las Vegas (Showtime PPV):

Manny Pacquiao vs. Adrien Broner, 12 rounds, for Pacquiao’s WBA “regular” welterweight title

Badou Jack vs. Marcus Browne, 12 rounds, for vacant WBA interim light heavyweight title

Nordine Oubaali vs. Rau’shee Warren, 12 rounds, for vacant WBC bantamweight title

Jhack Tepora vs. Hugo Ruiz, 12 rounds for Tepora’s WBA interim featherweight title

  • Jayar Inson vs. Jonathan Steele, 8 rounds, welterweights
  • Genisis Libranza vs. Carlos Buitrago, 8 rounds, flyweights
  • George Kambosos Jr. vs. Rey Perez, 8 rounds, lightweights
  • Desmond Jarmon vs. Canton Miller, 6 rounds, junior lightweights
  • Destyne Butler vs. David Payne, 4 rounds, welterweights

At Struer, Denmark:

  • Dina Thorslund vs. Alesia Graf, 10 rounds, for Thorslund’s WBO women’s junior featherweight title
  • Jesus Sanchez vs. Dennis Ceylan, rematch, 12 rounds, featherweights
  • Oliver Flodin vs. Abdul Khattab, 8 rounds, middleweights
  • Kem Ljungquist vs. Dominik Musil, 8 rounds, heavyweights
  • Adam Bashanov vs. Ivan Nikolov, 4 rounds, light heavyweights
  • Lolenga Mock vs. Mateo Damian Veron, 10 rounds, super middleweights
  • Mikkel Nielsen vs. Angel Emilov, 6 rounds, junior middleweights
  • Alicia Holzken vs. Ivanka Ivanova, 4 rounds, female bantamweights
  • Haris Dzindo vs. TBA, 6 rounds, super middleweights
  • Adam Bashanov vs. Ivan Nikolov, 4 rounds, light heavyweights

January 25, Friday 

At the Grand Hotel Tijuana in Tijuana, B. C., Mexico

At Windham, N.H.: 

  • Kimberly Wabik vs. Britain Hart, 4 rounds, female junior lightweights
  • Harry Gigliotti vs. Samuel Forjoe, 4 rounds, welterweights
  • Anthony Velazquez vs. Bryan Goldsby, 4 rounds, welterweights
  • Wilner Mendez vs. Ryan Dibartolomeo, 4 rounds, welterweights
  • Julio Perez Campusano vs. Darryl Bunting, 4 rounds, super middleweights
  • Malcolm Simms vs. Henry Garcia, 4 rounds, junior lightweights

January 26

At Auditorio Municipal de Tijuana, Tijuana, B. C., Mexico

At Toyota Center, Houston (DAZN):

  • Jamie Munguia vs. Takeshi Inoue, 12 rounds, for Munguia’s WBO junior middleweight title
  • Jesus Rojas vs. Xu Can, 12 rounds, for Rojas’ WBA “regular” featherweight title
  • Vergil Ortiz Jr. vs. TBA, 8 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Lucas Fernandez vs. Joshua Franco, rematch, 10 rounds, bantamweights
  • Alberto Melian vs. Edgar Ortega, 10 rounds, junior featherweights
  • Alex Rincon vs. Jeremy Ramos, 6 rounds, junior middleweights
  • George Rincon vs. Eduardo Reyes, 6 rounds, junior welterweights
  • James Wilson vs. TBA, 6 rounds, heavyweights

At New York (Fox/Fox Deportes):

  • Keith Thurman vs. Josesito Lopez, 12 rounds, for Thurman’s WBA welterweight title
  • Adam Kownacki vs. Gerald Washington, 10 rounds, heavyweights
  • Tugstsogt Nyambayar vs. Claudio Marrero, 10 rounds, featherweights
  • Chordale Booker vs. Juan De Angel, 8 rounds, middleweights

At Uncasville, Conn.

  • Cletus Seldin vs. Adam Mate, 10 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Anthony Laureano vs. Ronald Rivas, 8 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Ronnie Austion vs. Marquis Hawthorne, 6 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Jacob Marrero vs. Zsolt Karvaj, 4 rounds, junior lightweights
  • Nathan Martinez vs. Ebrima Jawar, 4 rounds, featherweights
  • Kali Reis vs. TBA, 6 rounds, female welterweights
  • Richard Rivera vs. TBA, 6 rounds, cruiserweights

At San Jose, Costa Rica

Gabriels (18-2-1, 11 KOs) is returning home to defend her WBA Super Welterweight Title against Australia’s Sarah Dwyer at the Avenida Escazu in San Jose. The 10-round fight will be in defense of Gabriels’ Championship. This will be Gabriels’ first fight since her impressive showing against Claressa Shields when she had the women’s superstar down in the first round before losing an exciting, close decision now being touted as the Women’s Fight of the Year.

January 26: Reading, Pa.

  • Rosalinda Rodriguez vs. Liliana Martinez, 10 rounds, bantamweights
  • Hector Camacho Jr. vs. Vladimir Hernandez, 8 rounds, middleweights
  • Nicholas Hernandez vs. Jauvan John, 6 rounds, junior middleweights
  • Frank Trader vs. Zack Ramsey, 6 rounds, junior lightweights
  • Harold Lopez vs. Rondarius Hunter, 4 rounds, flyweights
  • Rakym Dyer vs. Earvin Young, 4 rounds, welterweights
  • Martino Jules vs. TBA, 4 rounds,featherweights

January 27

At Hollywood, Calif.

  • Maricela Cornejo vs. Erin Toughill, 8 rounds, female junior middleweights
  • Brian Ceballo vs. Randy Fuentes, 6 rounds, welterweights
  • Israel Duffus vs. Juan Barajas, 6 rounds, light heavyweights
  • Adrian Corona vs. Guadalupe Arroyo, 4 rounds, junior lightweights
  • George Navarro vs. Anthony Torres, 4 rounds, bantamweights
  • Alberto Felix vs. TBA, 4 rounds, junior featherweights

Date: January 31, 2019: Thursday evening

The Viejas Resort and Casino, Alpine, Calif., just a stone throw from San Diego, 15 miles east of El Cajon off Interstate 8, will be hosting the Roy Jones Jr. & Miguel Cotto Boxing Promotions Group to town. In hosting this event, these legendary Boxers will have hosting an exciting Fight Card which will be featuring quite a few local standouts: 

Also, they have 23-year-old Dilan Miranda (4-1, 3 KOs) from the Bound Boxing Academy in Chula Vista, Calif. taking on (right) 21-year-old Daniel Constantino (2-2-2, 1 KO) from Compton, Calif.

(r) Twenty-year-old Brandon “2 Smooth” Cruz (6-0, 4 KOs) from Spring Valley will be facing (left) 23-year-old Edward Vazquez (5-0) from Forth Worth, Texas. 24-year-old Anthony Franco (3-1-1) from The Arena Gym in Point Loma will have David Morales (2-1-1) from Los Angeles in his sites. Morales is returning to boxing after not fighting for eight years. His last bout was against a familiar name, Emanuel Robles from Old School Boxing. They’re also featuring these eye-catching females 19-year-old Jessica “Kika” Juarez (1-0, 1 KO) from San Diego versus 19-year-old Kailyn Hansen of Whittier, Calif. (1-2) plus 33-year-old Raquel “Pretty Beast” Miller (7-0, 3 KOs) from San Francisco who trains with Basheer Abdullah at The Arena Gym battling a fighter to be named. Miller had the misfortune of being the back-up for Olympic Champion Claressa Shields.

In the Main Event, they have a WBO title elimination bout featuring the WBO #2 ranked bantamweight, 27 year-old, 5’8″ tall “Mighty” Aston Palicte (24-2-1, 20 KOs) from Bago City, Negros Occidental, Philippines who will be taking on unbeaten 26-year-old, 5’4½” tall Jose “Chiquiro” Martinez (20-0-2, 13 KOs) from Las Marias, Puerto Rico. In his last bout, Palicte fought champion Donnie Nietes in a bout that ended in a split decision Draw.

(l to r) Dilan Miranda and

Pending they’re also have Chula Vista, Calif. featherweight Brandon Cruz (6-0) scheduled to face Edward Vazquez (5-0)

Super Bantamweight Dilan Miranda (4-1) from the Bound Boxing Academy, Chula Vista, Calif. facing Daniel Constantino (2-2-2)

Tickets available by calling Viejas Casino at 1-619-445-5400

February 2019

February 2: Frisco, Texas (ESPN/ESPN Deportes/ESPN+)

  • Title fight: Eleider Alvarez vs. Sergey Kovalev, rematch, 12 rounds, for Alvarez’s WBO light heavyweight title
  • Teofimo Lopez vs. Diego Magdaleno, 10 rounds, lightweights
  • Title fight: Oscar Valdez vs. Carmine Tommasone, 12 rounds, for Valdez’s WBO featherweight title
  • Title fight: Richard Commey vs. Isa Chaniev, 12 rounds, for vacant IBF lightweight title
  • Patrick Day vs. Ismail Iliev, 10 rounds, junior middleweights

February 2: London (DAZN)

  • Sergio Garcia vs. Ted Cheeseman, 12 rounds, for Garcia’s European junior middleweight title
  • Jake Ball vs. Craig Richards, 10 rounds, light heavyweights
  • Felix Cash vs. Abolaji Rasheed, 12 rounds, for vacant Commonwealth middleweight title
  • Lawrence Okolie vs. TBA, 10 or 12 rounds, cruiserweights

At Barcelona, Spain:

  • Juli Giner vs. Samir Ziani, 12 rounds, for vacant European junior lightweight title

At Tokyo:

  • Kenichi Ogawa vs. Roldan Aldea, 10 rounds, lightweights

February 8

At Philadelphia, Penna.:

Christian Carto vs. Victor Ruiz, 8 rounds, bantamweights

Darmani Rock vs. TBA, 6 rounds, heavyweights

Marcel Rivers vs. TBA, 6 rounds, welterweights

Edgar Cortes vs. Alejandro Jimenez, 6 rounds, bantamweights

Sonny Conto vs. TBA, 4 rounds, heavyweights

Jeremy Adorno vs. TBA, 4 rounds, junior featherweights

Gerardo Martinez vs. Osnel Charles, 4 rounds, lightweights

Jonathan Torres vs. Dallas Holden, 4 rounds, bantamweights

At Detroit

Ja’Rico O’Quinn vs. Alex Rangel, 8 rounds, bantamweights

February 9

This image has an empty alt attribute; its file name is Box-2-9-19.png

At Carson, Calif. (Showtime):

Gervonta Davis vs. Abner Mares, 12 rounds, for Davis’ WBA junior lightweight title.

February 9: Indio, Calif. (DAZN)

  • Title fight: Alberto Machado vs. Andre Cancio, 12 rounds, for Machado’s WBA “regular” junior lightweight title
  • Joseph Diaz vs. Charles Huerta, 10 rounds, junior lightweights

February 10

At Fresno, Calif. (ESPN/ESPN Deportes):

  • Title fight: Jose Ramirez vs. Jose Zepeda, 12 rounds, for Ramirez’s WBO junior welterweight title
  • Raymundo Beltran vs. Hiroki Okada, 10 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Genesis Servania vs. Carlos Castro, 10 rounds, featherweights
  • Bryan Vasquez vs. Enrique Tinoco, 10 rounds, lightweights

February 15

At Hinckley, Minn. (ESPN/ESPN Deportes):

  • Rob Brant vs. Khasan Baysangurov, 12 rounds, for Brant’s WBA “regular” middleweight title

February 16

At Los Angeles (Fox/Fox Deportes):

  • Leo Santa Cruz vs. Miguel Flores, 12 rounds, for Santa Cruz’s WBA featherweight title
  • Omar Figueroa Jr. vs. John Molina Jr., 10 or 12 rounds, welterweights

At Roeselare, Belgium:

  • Yves Ngabu vs. Micki Nielsen, 12 rounds, for Ngabu’s European cruiserweight title

At Herstal, Belgium:

  • Francesco Patera vs. Marvin Petit, 12 rounds, for Patera’s European lightweight title

February 21

At: Tijuana, B. C., Mexico

February 23

At: Minneapolis, Minnesota (Fox Sports 1/Fox Deportes)

  • Title fight: Anthony Dirrell vs. Avni Yildirim, 12 rounds, for vacant WBC super middleweight title

At: Leicester, England

  • Sam Bowen vs. Ronnie Clark, 12 rounds, for Bowen’s British junior lightweight title
  • Anthony Yarde vs. TBA, 10 rounds, light heavyweights
  • Jack Massey vs. TBA, 10 rounds, cruiserweights
  • Willy Hutchinson vs. TBA, 8 rounds, light heavyweights
  • Tommy Fury vs. TBA, 4 rounds, light heavyweights

February 23

At London

  • James DeGale vs. Chris Eubank Jr., 12 rounds, super middleweights

March 2019

March will no doubt be the best month ever for the novice boxer to watch and learn from the best boxers of our day. What a line-up!

March 1

At Philadelphia, PA.:

  • the 35-year-old, 5’7″ tall Henry “Hank” Lundy (29-7-1, 14 KOs) from Philadelphia, PA. vs. TBA, 8 rounds, welterweight
  • Tyrone Brunson vs. Jamaal Davis, 10 rounds, middleweights
  • Poindexter Knight vs. TBA, 7 rounds, welterweights
  • Antonio DuBose vs. TBA, 6 rounds, junior lightweights
  • Roy McGill vs. TBA, 6 rounds, cruiserweights
  • Rasheen Brown vs. TBA, 4 rounds, junior featherweights
  • Rasheed Johnson vs. TBA, 4 rounds, welterweights
  • Yeuri Andujar vs. TBA, 4 rounds, featherweights
  • James Martin vs. TBA, 4 rounds, middleweights
  • Angel Rivera vs. TBA, 4 rounds, crusierweights

At Bensalem, Pa. (Bucks County, North East of Phila.):

  • Brian Howard vs. Garrett Wilson, 8 rounds, cruiserweights
  • Isaiah Wise vs. TBA, 6 rounds, junior middleweights
  • Jerome Conquest vs. TBA, 6 rounds, lightweights
  • Omar Kabary Salem vs. TBA, 6 rounds, super middleweights
  • Sultahn Staton vs. TBA, 4 rounds, junior welterweights

March 2

At Arendal, Norway:

  • Kai Robin Havnaa vs. Rad Rashid, 10 rounds, cruiserweights

March 9

At T-Mobile Arena, Las Vegas (Fox/Fox Deportes): it will be the 31-year-old, 5’7″ tall Shawn Porter (29-2-1, 17 KOs) from Las Vegas, Nevada taking on the 32-year-old, 5’9″ tall Yordenis Ugas (23-3, 11 KOs) from Miami, Florida in a 12 rounder for Porter’s WBC welterweight title

Back on Friday, February 28, 2014, the 27-year-old, Cuban born Yordenis Ugas (15-1, 7 KOs) from Miami was in San Diego at the Crowne Plaza in Mission Valley to battle 25-year-old super lightweight standout, southpaw Emmanuel “Renegade” Robles (9-0-1, 3 KOs) from San Diego’s Old School Boxing. Robles out boxed Ugas inwon the match by split decision over the 2008 Olympic Bronze Medalist with scores of 97-92, 95-94 and 93-96.

March 16

(l to r) Mikey Garcia and Errol “The Truth” Spence Jr.

At the AT&T Stadium in Arlington, Texas (Fox PPV): it will be the 28-year-old 5’9 1/2″ tall southpaw Errol “The Truth” Spence Jr. (24-0, 21 KOs) from Desoto, Texas taking on the 31-year-old, 5’6″ tall Mikey Garcia (39-0, 30 KOs) from Moreno Valley, Calif. in a 12 round title fight for Spence’s IBF welterweight title. Take note: Garcia, who normally fights at lightweight, will not only be giving up three and a half inches in height to the taller Spence, he will also be coming up two weight classes.

March 23

At New York (ESPN/ESPN Deportes): the 31-year-old top ranked welterweight, southpaw Terence “Bud” Crawford from Omaha, Nebraska (34-0, 25 KOs) vs. TBA, 12 rounds, for Crawford’s WBO welterweight title

March 24

At Oxon Hill, Maryland (FS1/Fox Deportes):

The 29-year-old, 5’7″ tall Russian Sergey “Samurai” Lipinets (14-1, 10 KOs) from Beverly Hills, Calif. by way of Martuk, Kazakhstan versus 34-year-old, 5’9″ tall Lamont “Havoc” Peterson (35-4-1, 17 KOs) from Washington D. C., 10 or 12 rounds, welterweights

APRIL 2019

April 12

At Los Angeles (ESPN):

  • The 30-year-old, 5’7″ tall, southpaw Vasiliy “Hi-Tech” Lomachenko (12-1, 9 KOs) from Oxnard, Calif. by way of Bilhorod-Dnistrovskyi, Ukraine vs. TBA, 12 rounds, for Lomachenko’s WBA/WBO lightweight titles.

April 13

At London (DAZN):Anthony Joshua vs. TBA, 12 rounds, for Joshua’s IBF/WBA/WBO heavyweight title

Caleb Truax vs. Peter Quillin, 10 or 12 rounds, super middleweights

At Minneapolis (Fox Sports 1/Fox Deportes):

Caleb Truax vs. Peter Quillin, 10 or 12 rounds, super middleweights

April 20At TBA (Fox/Fox Deportes):

Danny Garcia vs. Adrian Granados, 10 or 12 rounds, welterweights

May 2019

May 4

At Las Vegas (DAZN):

  • Saul “Canelo” Alvarez vs. TBA, 12 rounds, for Alvarez’s WBC/WBA middleweight title

May 11

At TBA (Fox/Fox Deportes):

  • PBC on Fox

May 25

At TBA (Fox Sports 1/Fox Deportes):

  • PBC on FS1

June

June 9

At Canastota, New York:

Share This Post

Pin It on Pinterest