Pro Boxing updated schedule

Above photo, taken August 17, 1989, in San Diego, on the night Tony Deluca defeated Willy Salazar by split decision to win the NABF Light Flyweight title, honors three special gentlemen, (l to r) referee Pat Russell, boxer Tony “Bazooka” Deluca and his beloved trainer Juan Bustamante.


In our regularly updated schedule (last update, January 15, 2020), we use bold type to denote a local boxer, a boxer with local ties or a bout of major concern. If perchance you see an error or know of a local boxer or event that’s been overlooked, please pass this information along so we can make the necessary correction. 


January 2020


January 17: Sloan, Iowa (Showtime)

  • Shohjahon Ergashev vs. Adrian Estrella, 10 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Vladimir Shishkin vs. Ulises Sierra from San Diego, Calif., 10 rounds, super middleweights
  • Ja’Rico O’Quinn vs. Oscar Vasquez, 8 rounds, junior bantamweights
  • Alejandro Guerrero vs. Darnell Jiles, 6 rounds, lightweights
  • Brandun Lee vs. Miguel Zamudio, 8 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Brian Norman Jr. vs. Evincii Dixon, 6 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Gunnar Kolbeinn Kristinsson vs. Dell Long, 6 rounds, heavyweights

January 17: Hallandale, Fla.

  • Maureen Shea vs. Martina Horgasz, 8 rounds, female featherweights
  • David Estrada vs. Javier Frazier, 6 rounds, junior middleweights
  • Blake Davis vs. Luis Iniguez, 6 rounds, light heavyweights
  • Rapahel Akpejiori vs. Mike Delshaun Ford, 6 rounds, heavyweights
  • Phillip Jean Seide vs. Allen Terry, 4 rounds, super middleweights
  • Gaspard Pierre vs. Brian Stevens, 4 rounds, cruiserweights
  • Anthony Martinez vs. Samuel Miller, 4 rounds, heavyweights
  • Daniel Araujo Figueiredo vs. Shauncey Perry, 4 rounds, lightweights

January 17: Tacoma, Wash.

  • Andre Keys vs. Dannie Williams, 10 rounds, welterweights
  • Antonio Neal vs. Niko McFarland, 6 rounds, welterweights
  • Juan Jackson vs. Joe Aguilar, 4 rounds, light heavyweights
  • Luis De Alba vs. Marco Garcia, 4 rounds, lightweights
  • Jose Cervantes vs. Cody Brown, 4 rounds, welterweights
  • Nick Mills vs. Michael Johnson, 4 rounds, heavyweights

January 18: Verona, N.Y. (ESPN/ESPN Deportes)

  • Eleider “Storm” Alvarez vs. Michael Seals, 10 rounds, light heavyweights
  • Felix Verdejo vs. Manuel Rey Rojas, 10 rounds, lightweights
  • Christopher Diaz vs. Adeilson Dos Santos, 8 rounds, featherweights
  • Victor Bisbal vs. Devin Vargas, 8 rounds, heavyweights
  • Jonathan Guzman vs. Rodolfo Hernandez, 8 rounds, junior featherweights
  • Abraham Nova vs. Pedro Navarrete, 8 rounds, junior lightweights
  • Jared Anderson vs. Andrew Satterfield, 4 rounds, heavyweights

January 18: Philadelphia (Fox/Fox Deportes)

  • Title fight: Julian Williams vs. Jeison Rosario, 12 rounds, for Williams’ IBF/WBA junior middleweight title
  • Title fight: Chris Colbert vs. Jezreel Corales, 12 rounds, for the vacant WBA interim junior lightweight title
  • Joey Spencer vs. Erik Spring, 6 rounds, middleweights
  • Thomas LaManna vs. Jorge Cota, 10 rounds, junior middleweights
  • Vito Mielnicki Jr. vs. Preston Wilson, 4 rounds, welterweights
  • Romuel Cruz vs. Julio Garcia, 4 rounds, junior featherweights
  • Kyrone Davis vs. Antonio Todd, 8 rounds, middleweights
  • Paul Kroll vs. Marcel Rivers, 8 rounds, junior middleweights
  • Ricky Lopez vs. Jose Luis Gallegos, 10 rounds, junior lightweights
  • Norman Neely vs. Larry Knight, 4 rounds, heavyweights
  • Luis Orlando Del Valle vs. Clay Burns, 8 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Miguel Roman vs. Da’jour Burney, 4 rounds, featherweights
  • Dylan Price vs. Jeronil Borres, 8 rounds, bantamweights

January 18: Tamazula, Mexico

  • Title fight: Kenya Enriquez vs. Chaoz Minowa, 10 rounds, for Enriquez’s WBC interim women’s junior flyweight title

January 18: Louisville, Kentucky.

  • Carlos Dixon vs. Luis Ronaldo Castillo, 8 rounds, junior lightweights
  • Ariel Lopez vs. Jonathan Lecona Ramos, 8 rounds, junior featherweights
  • Shawn Simpson vs. Felipe Rivas, 8 rounds, bantamweights
  • Raymond Wilburg vs. Wendell McGee, 4 rounds, welterweights
  • Angel Luna vs. Christopher Nelson, 6 rounds, featherweights
  • Daniil Platonovschi vs. Raymond Locker, 4 rounds, featherweights
  • Donte Strayhorn vs. Elliott Brown, 6 rounds, lightweights

January 18: Hamburg, Germany

  • Sebastian Formella vs. Roberto Arriaza, 12 rounds, welterweights
  • Peter Kadiru vs. Tomas Salek, 10 rounds, heavyweights

January 25: New York (Showtime)

  • Danny Garcia vs. Ivan Redkach, 12 rounds, welterweights, WBC welterweight eliminator
  • Jarrett Hurd vs. Francisco Santana, 10 rounds, junior middleweights
  • Stephen Fulton vs. Arnold Khegai, 12 rounds, WBO junior featherweight eliminator

January 25: Kinshasa, Republic of Congo

  • Title fight: Ilunga Makabu vs. Michal Cieslak, 12 rounds, for vacant WBC cruiserweight title

January 25: Hamburg, Germany

  • Abass Baraou vs. Abraham Juarez, 10 rounds, junior middleweights
  • Robert Harutyunyan vs. Romulo Koasicha, 10 rounds, junior lightweights
  • Artem Harutyunyan vs. TBA, 8 rounds, junior welterweights
  • James Kraft vs. TBA, 10 rounds, light heavyweights

January 30: Miami (DAZN)

  • Title fight: Demetrius Andrade vs. Luke Keeler, 12 rounds, for Andrade’s WBO middleweight title
  • Title fight: Tevin Farmer vs. Joseph Diaz Jr., 12 rounds, for Farmer’s IBF junior lightweight title
  • Title fight: Daniel “Danny” Roman vs. Murodjon Akhmadaliev, for Roman’s IBF/WBA junior featherweight title
  • Anthony Sims Jr. vs. TBA, 10 rounds, super middleweights
  • Otha Jones III vs. TBA, 6 rounds, lightweights
  • Austin Williams vs. TBA, 4 or 6 rounds, middleweights
  • Alexis Espino vs. TBA, 4 or 6 rounds, super middleweigts
  • Arthur Biyarslanov vs. TBA, 6 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Avril Mathie vs. TBA, 4 rounds, female bantamweights

January 30: Toppenish, Wash. (UFC Fight Pass)

  • Ernesto Delgadillo vs. Jade Bornea, 10 rounds, junior bantamweights
  • Santiago Dominguez vs. Vitor Jones Freitas, 8 rounds, welterweights
  • Connor Coyle vs. Miguel Dumas, 8 rounds, middleweights
  • Richard Van Sicien vs. Abraham Martin, 6 rounds, light heavyweights
  • William Hernandez-Gomez vs. Jerald Gregori, 4 rounds, featherweights
  • Margarito Hernandez vs. Joshua Wheeler, 4 rounds, junior middleweights
  • Jerrell Barbour vs. Steven Hellman, 4 rounds, featherweights
  • Glenn Hagler Jr. vs. Charon Spain, 4 rounds, middleweights

January 31: Shreveport, La. (Showtime)

  • Ruben Villa vs. Alexei Collado, 10 rounds, featherweights
  • Taras Shelestyuk vs. Alejandro Davila, 10 rounds, welterweights
  • Jerry Perez vs. Zhora Hamazaryan, 8 rounds, lightweights

January 31: Bensalem, Pa.

  • Victor Padilla vs. Israel Suarez, 6 rounds, lightweights
  • Isaiah Wise vs. Enver Halili, 6 rounds, junior middleweights
  • Christopher Burgos vs. Sheldon Deverteuil, 6 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Charles Brewer Jr. vs. Kyl Fritz, 4 rounds, light heavyweights
  • Shahkzod Atoev vs. Juan Ibarra, 4 rounds, junior lightweights
  • Tyhler Williams vs. TBA, 4 rounds, junior welterweights

January 31: Windham, New Hampshire

  • Brandon Higgins vs. Kris Jacobs, 4 rounds, welterweights
  • Harry Gigliotti vs. Fernando Perez, 4 rounds, welterweights
  • Kimberly Wabik vs. Dasha Ragland, 4 rounds, female junior welterweights
  • Shayna Foppiano vs. Crystal Byers, 4 rounds, female junior welterweights
  • Adalberto Zorrilla vs. Agustine Mauras, 4 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Ismael Villarreal vs. Bryan Goldsby, 6 rounds, middleweights

February 2020

February 1: the Big Punch Arena, Tijuana, B. C., Mexico

February 1: Haikou, China (ESPN/ESPN Deportes)

  • Title fight: Jose Ramirez vs. Viktor Postol, 12 rounds, for Ramirez’s WBC/WBO junior welterweight title
  • Masayuki Ito vs. Yongqiang Yang, 10 rounds, junior lightweights
  • Esquiva Falcao vs. Ainiwaer Yilixiati, 10 rounds, middleweights
  • Zulipikaer Maimaitiali vs. TBA, 10 rounds, super middleweights
  • Jianhao Diao vs. Juanito Paredes, 6 rounds, lightweights
  • Ju Wu vs. TBA, 4 rounds, lightweights

February 1: Biloxi, Miss. (Fox Sports 1/Fox Deportes)

  • Yordenis Ugas vs. Mike Dallas Jr., 12 rounds, welterweights
  • Michel Rivera vs. Fidel Maldonado Jr., 10 rounds, lightweights
  • Omar Juarez vs. Angel Hernandez, 6 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Raymond Guajardo vs. Clay Collard, 6 rounds, junior middleweights
  • Jose Miguel Borrego vs. Jimmy Williams, 10 rounds, welterweights
  • Jesus Alejandro Ramos vs. Bernard Lebron Figueroa, 8 rounds, welterweights
  • Burley Brooks vs. Melvin Russell, 6 rounds, super middleweights
  • Michael Coffie vs. Carlos Sandoval, 6 rounds, heavyweights
  • Fernando Garcia vs. TBA, 6 rounds, featherweights
  • Deon Nicholson vs. Earl Newman, 10 rounds, cruiserweights

February 1: Ruidoso, N.M.

  • Austin Trout vs. Rosbel Montoya, 10 rounds, junior middleweights
  • Abel Mendoza vs. Juan Carlos Guillen, 8 rounds, featherweights
  • Alonzo Butler vs. Jesus Martinez Torres, 8 rounds, heavyweights

February 7: Panama City, Panama

  • Title fight: Luis Concepcion vs. Rober Barrera, 12 rounds, for vacant WBA interim flyweight title
  • Title fight: Daniel Matellon vs. Erik Lopez Garcia, 12 rounds, for vacant WBA interim junior flyweight title
  • Carlos Ortega vs. Leyman Benavides, 12 rounds, strawweights
  • Laura Ledezma vs. Mayerlin Rivas, 10 rounds, female junior featherweights

February 8: Sheffield, England (DAZN)

  • Kell Brook vs. Mark DeLuca, 12 rounds, junior middleweights
  • Kid Galahad vs. Claudio Marrero, 12 rounds, IBF featherweight eliminator
  • Title fight: Eva Wahlstrom vs. Terri Harper, 10 rounds, for Wahlstrom’s WBC women’s junior lightweight title
  • Dave Allen vs. TBA, 10 rounds, heavyweights

February 8: Allentown, Pa. (Showtime)

  • Title fight: Gary Russell Jr. vs. Tugstsogt Nyambayar, 12 rounds, for Russell’s WBC featherweight title
  • Title fight: Guillermo Rigondeaux vs. Liborio Solis, 12 rounds, for vacant WBA “regular” bantamweight title
  • Jaime Arboleda vs. Jayson Velez, 12 rounds, WBA junior lightweight eliminator
  • Gary Antuanne Russell vs. Jose Marrufo, 10 rounds, junior welterweights

February 8: Daytona Beach, Fla. (Payne Boxing Facebook and YouTube)

  • Evan Holyfield vs. Travis Nero, 4 rounds, junior middleweights

February 8: Goeppingen, Germany

  • Kevin Lerena vs. Firat Arslan, 12 rounds, cruiserweights

February 8: Kiev, Ukraine

  • Title fight: Artem Dalakian vs. Josber Perez, 12 rounds, for Dalakian’s WBA flyweight title

February 8: Gary, Ind.

  • Charles Conwell vs. TBA, 8 rounds, junior middleweights
  • Isaiah Steen vs. TBA, 8 rounds, super middleweights

February 8: Bilbao, Spain

  • Jon Fernandez vs. Aik Shakhnazaryan, 10 round, lightweights

February 14: Quiet Cannon Country Club, Montebello, Ca.

February 14: Anaheim, Calif. (DAZN)

  • Ryan Garcia vs. Francisco Fonseca, 12 rounds, lightweights
  • Jorge Linares vs. Carlos Morales, 12 rounds, lightweights
  • Alexis Rocha vs. TBA, 10 rounds, welterweights
  • Blair Cobbs vs. TBA, 10 rounds, welterweights
  • Oscar Negrete vs. Alberto Melian, 10 rounds, bantamweights
  • Alejandro Reyes vs. TBA, 4 rounds, lightweights
  • Evan Sanchez vs. TBA, 6 rounds, welterweights

February 14: Philadelphia (Showtime)

  • Thomas Mattice vs. Isaac Cruz Gonzalez, 10 rounds, lightweights
  • Raeese Aleem vs. Adam Lopez, 8 rounds, junior featherweights
  • Montana Love vs. Jerrico Walton, 8 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Derrick Colemen vs. Joseph Jackson, 8 rounds, junior middleweights

February 14: Sydney, Canada

  • Ryan Rozicki vs. Vladimir Reznicek, 10 rounds, cruiserweights

February 15: Nashville (Fox/Fox Deportes)

  • Title fight: Caleb Plant vs. Vincent Feigenbutz, 12 rounds, for Plant’s IBF super middleweight title
  • Bryant Perrella vs. Abel Ramos, 10 rounds, welterweights
  • Austin Dulay vs. Diego Magdaleno, 10 rounds, lightweights

February 21: London (ESPN+)

  • Golden Contract junior welterweight semifinals (Ohara Davies, Tyrone McKenna, Mohamed Mimoune, Jeff Ofori, draw TBA)
  • Golden Contract featherweight semifinals (Ryan Walsh, Leigh Wood, Tyrone McCullagh, Jazza Dickens, draw TBA)

February 21: Miami (Telemundo)

  • Saul Juarez vs. Jonathan Gonzalez, 10 rounds, junior flyweights

February 22: In Las Vegas, the Tyson Fury vs Deontay Wilder Heavyweight Championship Rematch

  • Amir Imam vs. Javier Molina, 10 rounds, welterweights
  • Gabriel Flores Jr. vs. Matt Conway 8 rounds, junior lightweights

February 28: Huntington, N.Y. (Star Boxing)

February 28: Las Vegas (Showtime)

  • Xavier Martinez vs. TBA, 10 rounds, lightweights
  • Richardson Hitchins vs. TBA, 10 rounds, welterweights
  • Kevin Newman II vs. TBA, 10 rounds, super middleweights

February 28: Milan, Italy (DAZN)

  • Daniele Scardina vs. Andrew Francillette, 10 rounds, super middleweights
  • Maxim Prodan vs. Michele Esposito, 10 rounds, welterweights
  • Francesco Grandelli vs. Carmine Tommasone, 10 rounds, featherweights
  • Dario Morello vs. Andrea Scarpa, 8 rounds, welterweights
  • Ivan Zucco vs. Filippo Gallerini, 6 rounds, super middleweights
  • Riccardo Merafina vs. Vadim Gurau, 6 rounds, super middleweights
  • Cristian Cangelosi vs. TBA, 4 rounds, junior middleweights

February 28: Kissimmee, Fla. (Telemundo)

  • Yomar Alamo vs. Kendo Castaneda, 10 rounds, junior welterweights

February 28: Huntington, N.Y.

  • Star Boxing

February 29: Frisco, Texas (DAZN)

  • Mikey Garcia vs. Jessie Vargas, 12 rounds, welterweights
  • Title fight: Julio Cesar Martinez vs. Jay Harris, 12 rounds, for Martinez’s WBC flyweight title

February 29: Harrington, Delaware

  • Hank Lundy vs. TBA, 10 rounds, lightweights

March

March 6: Mexico City (Telemundo)

  • Boxeo Telemundo

March 6: Oviedo, Spain

  • Aitor Nieto vs. Yahya Tlaouziti, 12 rounds, welterweights

March 7: Brentwood, England (ESPN+)

  • Danny Dignum vs. Alfredo Meli, 10 rounds, middleweights

March 7: New York (Fox/Fox Deportes)

  • Adam Kownacki vs. TBA, 12 rounds, heavyweights

March 7: Manchester, England (DAZN)

  • Callum Johnson vs. Igor Mikhalkin, 12 rounds, for vacant European middleweight title

March 13: Mexico City (Telemundo)

  • Boxeo Telemundo

March 14: New York (ESPN/ESPN Deportes)

  • Top Rank Boxing

March 17: New York (ESPN+)

  • Michael Conlan vs. TBA, 10 rounds, featherweights

March 20: London (ESPN+)

  • Golden Contract light heavyweight semifinals (Hosea Burton, Liam Conroy, Serge Michel, Ricards Bolotniks; draw TBA)

March 21: Riga, Latvia (DAZN)

  • Title fight: Yunier Dorticos vs. Mairis Briedis, 12 rounds, for Dorticos’ IBF cruiserweight title, World Boxing Super Series final

March 28: TBA (ESPN/ESPN Deportes)

  • Top Rank Boxing

April

April 4: Clackamas, Oregon

  • Layla McCarter vs. TBA, 10 rounds, female welterweights

April 18: Buenos Aires, Argentina

  • Marcos Maidana vs. Jorge Cali, 6 rounds, cruiserweights

May

June

June 14: Canastota, N.Y.

  • 31st annual International Boxing Hall of Fame inductions
Share This Post

Pin It on Pinterest